Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The physical outdoor space improvement guidelines for Walailak university under green campus concept
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.973
Abstract
มหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์มีแนวทางมุ่งสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวอย่างยั่งยืนซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลประการหนึ่งในการเข้าร่วมการจัดอันดับมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวของ UI Green Metric ซึ่งคะแนนในปี 2559 ได้คะแนนรวมจากทุกด้านคิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.51 ของคะแนนทั้งหมด จึงต้องทราบถึงศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของมหาวิทยาลัยในการก้าวเข้าสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวในอันดับต้น ๆ ของประเทศและมีคะแนนการจัดอันดับที่สูงขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงกายภาพภายนอกอาคารของมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ ซึ่งใช้เกณฑ์การจัดอันดับมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว 5 ด้าน คือ 1) การวางโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน 2) การจัดการพลังงานและการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ 3) การจัดการของเสีย 4) การจัดการน้ำ และ 5) การสัญจรขนส่งที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ใช้เครื่องมือการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารด้านกายภาพของมหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์ หัวหน้าโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโครงการมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว เพื่อวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงกายภาพภายนอกอาคาร ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปผลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ ได้ว่า มหาวิทยาลัยวลัยลักษณ์มีการดำเนินงานตามเกณฑ์มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวโดยมี 2 ด้านที่มีศักยภาพคะแนนค่อนข้างเป็นไปตามเป้าหมาย คือ 1) ด้านการวางโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และ 2) ด้านการจัดการน้ำ ส่วนด้านที่ยังไม่เป็นตามเป้าหมายควรปรับปรุงเป็นอันดับแรก ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการจัดการพลังงานและการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ 2) ด้านการขนส่งที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม 3) ด้านการจัดการของเสีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Walailak University has committed to be sustainable university that goals to meet the UI Green Metric World University Rankings criteria.In 2016,the assessment score from all aspects is 33.51% at which the various challenges and opportunities are indicated.This research aimed to study of ways to improve the physical outdoor space of Walailak University by using the factors and indicators of UI Green Metric World University Rankings.To implement a green university,the Walailak University has been considering ways to bring into action in the five factors including:1) Setting and Infrastructure 2) Energy and Climate Change 3) Waste Management 4) Water Management 5) Transportation.The survey and interviews,research assessment tools,were utilized.By using interviews from Physical Development Administrator,Head of Green University and officers assigned to be responsible for the Green University Project,the results were obtained in order to analyze and summarize infomation as well as discuss result with suggestions. The study results can be summarized from the literature review,survey and interviews.Walailak University has operated according to the Green University criteria,with two factors of potential score satisfactory:1) Setting and Infrastructure 2) Water Management.The results indicated that the problems of factors should be three aspects:1) Energy and Climate Change 2) Transportation and 3) Waste Management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.