Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for improvement of housing and outdoor space for the elderly living in a Muslim community in an inner Bangkok urban area: a case study of the Ban Kura community
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.590
Abstract
จากสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรใน พ.ศ. 2564 ประเทศไทยจะเป็นสังคมสูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานครมีประชากรที่นับถือศาสนาอิสลามร้อยละ 4.6 และชุมชนมุสลิมที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพชั้นในจะเป็นชุมชนเก่าแก่ จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจศึกษา ชุมชนมุสลิมในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯชั้นใน และได้เลือกชุมชนบ้านครัว เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องด้วยชุมชนบ้านครัวเป็นชุมชนมุสลิมแห่งแรกในฝั่งพระนครและเป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ ปัจจุบันได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 ชุมชน ได้แก่ ชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือ ชุมชนบ้านครัวตะวันตกและชุมชนบ้านครัวใต้ ทั้ง3ชุมชนมีวัฒนธรรมร่วมกัน และมีจำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง บทความวิจัยนี้มีประเด็นคำถาม คือ การปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยและพื้นที่ภายนอกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนมุสลิมในพื้นที่กรุงเทพชั้นในควรมีแนวทางอย่างไร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สุขภาพ สภาพการอยู่อาศัย พื้นที่ภายนอกในชุมชน วิเคราะห์กิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันและศึกษาปัญหาการใช้งานพื้นที่ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยและพื้นที่ภายนอกในชุมชนให้เหมาะสมต่อผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดเมืองที่เป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงอายุ(Age friendly city) จากการเก็บข้อมูลด้วย แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์รวมถึงการสำรวจพื้นที่ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและพื้นที่ภายนอกในชุมชนของพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่าที่ ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนมุสลิมส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านเดี่ยว ส่วนใหญ่มีการประกอบศาสนกิจประจำวัน(การละหมาด)ในห้องเอนกประสงค์ และส่วนใหญ่อาบน้ำละหมาดในห้องน้ำ มีปัญหาและอุปสรรคของผู้สูงอายุได้แก่พื้นที่ ลานหน้าบ้าน ห้องครัวและห้องน้ำ สาเหตุมาจากวัสดุไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน ส่วนพื้นที่ภายนอกในชุมชน มีปัญหาและอุปสรรคของผู้สูงอายุได้แก่ ทางเดิน ถนน ทางเข้ามัสยิดและทางลาดในสวน โดยมีสาเหตุเกิดจาก พื้นที่ไม่เหมาะกับการใช้งาน พื้นไม่เรียบ วัสดุลื่นและไม่มีราวจับ จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงได้แก่ จัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมต่อสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน หรือ Universal Design
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to current population trends, Thailand has become an aging society. It is also a diverse society. Muslims comprise approximately 4.6 percent of Bagnkok’s population, and many long-established Muslim communities can be found in inner Bangkok urban areas. Ban krua community was the first Muslim community established on the Phra Nakhon side. This large and historic community was chosen for this study. Currently, the full community is divided into 3 sub-communities: the North Ban krua community, West Ban krua community, and South Ban krua community, all of which have shared tradition and heritage. As is true across Thailand, the elderly population in the community and sub-communities is growing continuously. The objective of this research was to identify how to improve the housing and outdoor space for the elderly population living in Muslim communities in inner Bangkok urban areasby studying the social characteristics, economy, health, living conditions, and outdoor space of the community, and analyzing daily activities. The study focused on problems with space utilization in order to present guidelines for improvement of housing and outdoor space for elderly living, according to the Age-friendly city concept. According to data collected by questionnaires, interviews and surveys on housing and outdoor space in the study area, the majority of the elderly living in Muslim communities dwell in 2-storey detached wooden houses with less than 20 square wa of land. They regularly live on the ground floor and pray in multipurpose rooms. Furthermore, most of them perform ablution in interior bathrooms. Problems and obstacles faced by these elderly residents include the unsuitable materials used for construction of terrace kitchen and bathrooms. Furthermore, footpaths, roads, and ramps in the garden created problems and obstacles in outdoor spaces because of unsuitable use of space, rough concrete floors, slippery materials, and lack of walkway handrails. This research will present an improved suitable housing universal design concept for the elderly that can be used to enhance the lives of this large and growing segment of the population.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.