Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural landscape visual assessment in Lop Buri
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.967
Abstract
เมืองลพบุรีเป็นเมืองที่มีประวัติศาสตร์มาอย่างยาวนาน นับตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 13 แต่ละยุคสมัยได้สะท้อนถึงวัฒนธรรม เอกลักษณ์ ศิลปะ ซึ่งออกมาในรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและโบราณวัตถุต่างๆที่ทรงคุณค่าและยังคงหลงเหลือในปัจจุบัน ด้วยทรัพยากรเหล่านี้ทำให้ปัจจุบันลพบุรีเป็นเมืองแห่งประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ด้วยในปัจจุบันเมืองลพบุรีมีการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายกับภูมิทัศน์เมืองและความสวยงามด้านทัศนียภาพ ทำให้การคำนึงถึงความงามของเมืองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อให้เกิดการรับรู้ทัศนียภาพของเมืองแห่งประวัติศาสตร์ได้อย่างสวยงามอีกทั้งยังทำให้ซาบซึ้งในคุณค่าและประวัติความเป็นมาของเมือง การประเมินคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาปัจจุบัน ซึ่งทำให้เข้าใจองค์ประกอบของเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อสุนทรียภาพที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นหรือลดน้อยลงอันก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในทัศนียภาพ การประเมินคุณภาพเชิงทัศน์เริ่มจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกับแนวความคิด ทฤษฎีการประเมินสุนทรียภาพร่วมกับการจัดทำแบบสอบถามโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ประเมิน ซึ่งมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 200 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวลพบุรีจำนวน 100 คนและกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยว 100 คน เพื่อหาสุนทรียภาพของเมืองในปัจจุบันและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดสุนทรียภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวลพบุรีมีการรับรู้สุนทรียภาพของเมืองในปัจจุบันน้อยกว่านักท่องเที่ยว และต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนียภาพเมืองเนื่องจากปัญหามลทัศน์ที่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนนักท่องเที่ยวมีการรับรู้ถึงสุนทรียภาพของเมืองในปัจจุบันมากโดยมีความคิดเห็นว่าเมืองเก่าและเมืองใหม่อยู่ร่วมกันทำให้เกิดความงามที่ผสมผสานระหว่างอดีตและปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความงามของทัศนียภาพขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบการจัดวางตำแหน่งของสถาปัตยกรรม มุมมอง ระยะ สัดส่วนทรัพยากรทางสายตา สีของบริบทและรูปร่างหน้าตาอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lop Buri has been a historic city since the 13th century. Each era reflected the cultures and identities which emerged into the form of architectures and various valued antiques. With these resources, Lop Buri is still a historic city. Lop Buri is expanding rapidly resulting in damage to the beauty of landscape. Considering the beauty of the city is important so that people will realize and appreciate the value of the historic city. The objective of the visual quality assessment was to study the current problems and made it possible to understand the elements of the city which affected the aesthetics. The visual quality assessment would start with a review of the literature related to the concept and aesthetics assessment theory together with creating the questionnaires for collecting data from samples. There were 200 samples divided into 100 residents in Lop Buri and 100 tourists. The study revealed that residents in Lop Buri were less aware of the city aesthetics than the tourists and wanted to change the scenery of the city due to the landscape problems. As for the tourists, there was a high perception of the current aesthetics of the city, with the view that the old city and the new city coexist, creating a beautiful blend of past and present. The factors that affected the beauty of the landscape depended on the composition and positioning of the architectures, viewpoint, distance, proportion, colors, and architectures.
Creative Commons License