Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
La traducción de voz pasiva del español al tailandés: el caso de las noticias traducidas por la Oficina de Lenguas Extranjeras, la Secretaría del Congreso de los Diputados
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.964
Abstract
ประโยคกรรมวาจกในภาษาไทยสามารถแสดงนัยยะเชิงบวกหรือเชิงลบที่ผู้ส่งสารมีต่อเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ในขณะที่ภาษาสเปนไม่สามารถทำได้ อีกทั้งภาษาสเปนยังมีโครงสร้างที่ไม่ปรากฏในภาษาไทย ได้แก่ ประโยคกรรมวาจกประเภท pasiva refleja การศึกษาการแปลประโยคกรรมวาจกโดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงความหมายของต้นฉบับจึงเป็นเรื่องน่าสนใจ ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปลประโยคกรรมวาจกจากภาษาสเปนเป็นภาษาไทย โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์บทแปลข่าวจากภาษาสเปนเป็นภาษาไทยที่แปลโดยสำนักภาษาต่างประเทศ สำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎรจำนวน 198 ข่าว จากผลการวิเคราะห์การแปลประโยคประเภท pasiva perifrástica จำนวน 161 ประโยคและการแปลประโยคประเภท pasiva refleja จำนวน 213 ประโยค พบว่ากลวิธีที่ใช้ในการแปลประโยคประเภท pasiva perifrástica มากที่สุดคือกลวิธีการแปลด้วยประโยคกรรมวาจกที่ปรากฏตัวบ่งชี้ ถูก และกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการแปลประโยคประเภท pasiva refleja มากที่สุดคือกลวิธีการเติมประธานด้วยการตีความจากบริบท ในแง่ของปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้กลวิธี พบว่าความใกล้เคียงกับโครงสร้างประโยคต้นฉบับเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการเลือกกลวิธีในการแปล ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่การยึดติดกับขนบการแปลดั้งเดิมของผู้แปลและความหมายเชิงบวก เชิงลบ หรือเป็นกลางของประโยคที่แปล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unlike in Spanish, the passive voice in Thai can be used to express a negative or positive view of the speaker towards the event. On the other hand, Spanish has a passive construction, the reflexive passive, that does not exist in Thai. Therefore, it is interesting to study how to translate passive sentences without changing the meaning of the original text. This thesis aims to study strategies used to translate the Spanish passive voice into Thai by analyzing the translation of 198 news articles by the Office of Foreign Languages, the Secretariat of the House of Representatives of Thailand. The analysis of the translations of 161 periphrastic passive sentences and 213 reflexive passive sentences revealed that the most-used strategies for periphrastic passive sentences is the use of the passive voice in Thai with the marker thùuk and the most-used strategies for reflexive passive sentences is to add the subject who performs the action by inferring from the context. Regarding factors influencing the choice of strategies, the most prominent one is the structural similarity to the original passive sentence. Other influencing factors are adherence to the traditional translation style of the translator and the positive, negative, or neutral meaning of the sentence to be translated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.