Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of conceptual metaphors in Chinese novel TiantangSsuantai Zhi Ge and its Thai translation Lamnam Krathiam
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศรักษ์ เพชรเชิดชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.956
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ในนวนิยาย จีนเรื่อง “เทียนถางซฺว่านถายจือเกอ” ประการที่สองเพื่อวิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ในนวนิยายจีน เรื่อง “เทียนถางซฺว่านถายจือเกอ” เปรียบเทียบกับการแปลเพื่อการสื่อสารในฉบับแปลภาษาไทยเรื่อง “ลำนำกระเทียม” ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ในนวนิยายจีน “เทียนถางซฺว่านถายจือเกอ” สามารถ แบ่งออกเป็นสองประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ มโนอุปลักษณ์สิ่งมีชีวิตและมโนอุปลักษณ์สิ่งไม่มีชีวิต มโนอุปลักษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่พบคือมโนอุปลักษณ์สิ่งมีชีวิต มโนอุปลักษณ์ดังกล่าวที่พบทั้งสองสะท้อนถึง วัฒนธรรมด้านต่าง ๆ ของชาวจีน เช่น ชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ สิ่งแวดล้อม สภาพภูมิอากาศ และความคิดและ ความเชื่อ เป็นต้น จากการเปรียบเทียบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ในต้นฉบับกับฉบับแปลดังกล่าวข้างต้น พบการแปล สองประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การแปลที่พยายามรักษารูปแบบการใช้อุปลักษณ์ของต้นฉบับและ 2) การ แปลแบบเอาความ การแปลที่พยายามรักษารูปแบบการใช้อุปลักษณ์ของต้นฉบับสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น (1) แปลตรงและภาษาไทยใช้ตัวเปรียบเดียวกัน (2) แปลตรงแต่ภาษาไทยไม่ได้ใช้ตัวเปรียบเดียวกันและ (3) แปลตรงบางส่วน ส่วนการแปลแบบเอาความสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น (1) แปลแบบอธิบายความและ (2) แปลด้วยถ้อยคำ ภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ผู้แปลใช้การแปลแบบ เอาความ เนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างไทยกับจีนทำให้อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ของจีนต่างกับ ไทย รองลงมาได้แก่การแปลตรงและภาษาไทยใช้ตัวเปรียบเดียวกัน เพราะแม้วัฒนธรรมส่วนใหญ่ แตกต่างกัน แต่อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ก็มีความคล้ายคลึงกันอยู่บ้างหรือการใช้อุปลักษณ์ของต้นฉบับจีน สื่อความหมายได้เห็นภาพตรงไปตรงมาที่ผู้อ่านชาวไทยเข้าใจได้ และยังรวมถึงการที่ผู้แปลต้องการรักษา อรรถรสของเรื่องจึงต้องการคงอุปลักษณ์ในต้นฉบับไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two main purposes: the first is to study metaphors in the Chinese novel Tiantang Suantai Zhi Ge (The Garlic Ballads). The second is to compare metaphors in Chinese and those in the corresponding Thai translation, Lamnam Krathiam. Results were that metaphors in Tiantang Suantai Zhi Ge may be divided into two main categories of metaphors: animate and inanimate. Animate metaphors were most common, reflecting such Chinese concepts as livelihood, environment, weather, thought, and belief. Comparison with the Thai translation, Lamnam Krathiam, indicated that two main types of translation featured: 1) preserving the same metaphors; and 2) meaning-based translation. The first type may be classified into three categories: (1) literal translation and preserving the same metaphors; (2) literal translation and preserving the same metaphors that are not used by Thai people; (3) partially literal translation. The second type may be divided into two categories: (1) explanatory translation; and (2) replacing Chinese metaphors with Thai equivalents. The most common types of translation were meaning-based. Since Thai and Chinese cultures are different, metaphorical expressions also differ. The second most common types of translation were literal translation and preserving the same metaphors. Although Thai and Chinese cultures mostly differ, use of metaphorical expressions was partly similar. Also, Thai readers can understand the meaning of metaphors in Chinese and the translator seeks to maintain the flavor of the source language.
Creative Commons License