Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The meanings of /mɛ̂ː/ ‘mother’ in Southern Thai compounds
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.953
Abstract
งานวิจัยด้านอรรถศาสตร์ปริชานที่ศึกษาคำหลายความหมายที่ผ่านมามักกล่าวถึงกระบวนการทางปริชานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายความหมาย งานส่วนใหญ่ศึกษาความหมายของคำที่เป็นคำเดี่ยว งานวิจัยที่ศึกษาคำเรียกญาติในภาษาไทยและภาษาถิ่นให้ข้อสังเกตว่า แม่ มักมีการใช้เชิงเปรียบเทียบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาความหมายของ แม่ ในคำประสมภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ซึ่งเป็นคำหลายความหมาย เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายของ แม่ ในคำประถมกับความหมายของ แม่ ที่เป็นคำมูล และวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปริชานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายความหมาย โดยเก็บข้อมูลคำประสมที่มีคำว่า แม่ เป็นส่วนประกอบจำนวน 180 คำ จากพจนานุกรม จำนวน 4 เล่ม และสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาถิ่นใต้จำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม่ ในคำประสมภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้เป็นคำหลายความหมาย สามารถจัดความหมายที่ใกล้ชิดกันอยู่ในกลุ่มความหมายเดียวกันได้เป็น 12 กลุ่ม และจำแนกความหมายโดยละเอียดได้ 23 ความหมาย จำแนกเป็นความหมายพื้นฐาน 1 ความหมาย คือ ‘ผู้หญิงที่ให้กำเนิดลูก’ และความหมายขยายออกอีก 22 ความหมาย ความหมายขยายออกสามารถจัดกลุ่มตามลักษณะการขยายความหมายได้ 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มความหมายที่มีการขยายความหมาย 1 ชั้น และกลุ่มความหมายที่มีการขยายความหมายมากกว่า 1 ชั้น การจำแนกความหมายโดยละเอียดทำให้เห็นรอยต่อที่จะสามารถเชื่อมโยงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายที่ห่างไกลกันได้ กระบวนการทางปริชานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายความหมายของ แม่ ในคำประสมภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้มี 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการนามนัยซึ่งพบมากที่สุด กระบวนการอุปลักษณ์-นามนัยซึ่งพบมากรองลงมา และกระบวนการอุปลักษณ์ซึ่งพบน้อยที่สุดตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previously, cognitive semantics research, studying polysemes, have often mentioned the cognitive processes that are related to meaning extension. Although the majority of the research investigates the meanings of base words, some research studies on standard Thai and Thai dialect kinship terms suggest that /mɛ̂ː/ ‘mother’ tends, also, to be used for its metaphorical meaning. This study aims to examine the different meanings of /mɛ̂ː/ ‘mother’ in Southern Thai compounds as a polyseme that explores the relationship between the meaning of /mɛ̂ː/ ‘mother’ in compounds and the base word. The findings were analyzed based on the cognitive processes associated with meaning extension. A data set of 180 Southern Thai compounds was collected from 4 dictionaries and interviews with 6 informants who are native speakers of Southern Thai. The results demonstrated that, in Southern Thai compounds, the word /mɛ̂ː/ 'mother' is a polyseme that can be categorized into 12 major groups which can be subdivided into 23 meanings. The basic meaning of the word is ‘a woman who has given birth to a child’ with 22 extended meanings which can be classified into 2 types: (1) meanings which are at the first level of meaning extension and (2) meanings which have more than 1 level of meaning extension. Detailed classification of meanings into sub-categories helps to connect the unlinked meanings. There are 3 Cognitive processes relating to the meaning extensions of /mɛ̂ː/ ‘mother’ in Southern Thai compounds, including metonymy, methaphonemy and metaphor in that order.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.