Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of signification in Sathirakoses-Nagapradipa’s Niyai Bengali
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.950
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง กระบวนการสร้างความหมายในนิยายเบงคลีของเสฐียรโกเศศ-นาคะประทีป มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมายในนิยายเบงคลี ผลการศึกษาพบว่านิยายเบงคลีมีกระบวนการสร้างความหมายที่แสดงการวิพากษ์ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความคิดความเชื่อ ชนชั้นทางสังคม และเพศสถานะของผู้หญิง ประเด็นแรก นิยายเบงคลีตั้งคำถามกับความคิดความเชื่อของอินเดีย ได้แก่ การตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของเทพเจ้า การตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของความเชื่อในศาสนาต่อการดำเนินชีวิต และการตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรม ประเด็นที่สอง นิยายเบงคลีนำเสนอการวิพากษ์ชนชั้นทางสังคมด้วยการตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของชนชั้นต่าง ๆ ในสังคม ประเด็นที่สาม นิยายเบงคลีตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของผู้หญิงและแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้หญิงมีปัญญาทัดเทียมผู้ชาย มีความกล้าหาญ เข้มแข็ง และมีสิทธิ์ได้รับคู่ครองที่คู่ควร นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงมีความเป็นปึกแผ่นและมีพลังในการสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงแก่ครอบครัวหรือสังคมได้ อีกทั้งผู้หญิงก็มีสถานะเท่าเทียมกับสามี นิยายเบงคลีเป็นงานแปลที่มีลักษณะผสมผสานระหว่างสารคดีและบันเทิงคดีอย่างกลมกลืน มีคุณค่าในฐานะ “นิยาย” ที่แตกต่างไปจากนิยายแบบเดิมที่มีในวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ของไทยที่ไม่เพียงให้ความบันเทิง แต่ยังให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมอินเดียอย่างหลากหลาย เป็นหนังสือที่ช่วยขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภารตวิทยาในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและให้คติแง่คิดที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้อ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the process of signification in Sathirakoses-Nagapradipa’s Niyai Bengali. The result reveals that the process of signification in Niyai Bengali offers criticism on Indian beliefs and thoughts, social classes, as well as women and gender issues. Firstly, Niyai Bengali questions Indian beliefs and thoughts, sacredness of the gods, the practical benefits of religions in regard to human’s way of living, and the doctrine of karma. Secondly, Niyai Bengali presents criticism on social classes by exploring the behavior of characters from different social classes in the society. Thirdly, Niyai Bengali addresses the women and gender issues, portraying female characters as intelligent, brave, and strong as their male counterparts as well as arguing that women deserve a suitable spouse. Furthermore, it shows that women's solidarity is a significant power that can make changes to the family and society. Moreover, it promotes gender equality, saying that women’s status is as equal as their husbands’. A work of translation harmoniously combined with fiction and non-fiction’s features, Niyai Bengali has the value as a “Niyai” different than that of the traditional Niyai in Thai literary culture. It does not only provide entertainment to readers, but also educate them on Indian culture. Niyai Bengali also helps expand the frontier of knowledge about Indology in Thailand in the reign of King Vajiravudh and offers useful lessons for readers as well.
Creative Commons License