Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเดงกี่ของสารเมทาบอไลต์จากไลเคน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.314
Abstract
Dengue fever is one of the mosquito-borne infectious diseases globally. Currently, no specific treatment was established. Depsidones and depsides are one of the most common lichen secondary metabolites produced for the organism’s survival in extreme environments. These compounds have been reported as antivirals against the other virus in Flaviviridae family, hepatitis C virus. In this study, depsidones and depsides were explored for anti-dengue efficacy and cellular toxicity. One depsidone, VK-0014, and two depsides, TT-031 and TT-032, exhibited an anti-DENV2 with effective concentration (EC50) of 17.42 ± 3.21, 2.43 ± 0.19, and 0.91 ± 0.15 µM, respectively. Cytotoxicity concentration (CC50) in Vero cells were 155.83 ± 7.77, 50.13 ± 7.45 and 12.10 ± 0.38 µM, respectively. The most effective compound, TT-031, was further study against DENV1-4 and ZIKV and found similar efficacies. The molecular mechanism studies revealed that the possible targets were cellular components rather than viral protein but the molecular target remains unclear. This study reports lichen depsidones and depsides an anti-DENV and ZIKV leads for the first time and could serve as effective candidates for further development as anti-DENV drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นหนึ่งในโรคติดเชื้อที่มียุงเป็นพาหะที่มีการระบาดอยู่ทั่วโลก ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาที่จำเพาะ สารกลุ่มเดพไซด์และเดพซิโดนเป็นหนึ่งในสารเมทาบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิที่พบมากที่สุดในไลเคนซึ่งผลิตออกมาเพื่อการอยู่รอดในสภาวะแวดล้อมสุดขั้ว สารกลุ่มนี้เคยมีรายงานประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสตับอักเสบซีซึ่งอยู่ในวงศ์ Flaviviridae การศึกษานี้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสารกลุ่มเดพไซด์และเดพซิโดนต่อการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบสารเดพซิโดนหนึ่งชนิดคือ VK-0014 และสารเดพไซด์สองชนิดคือ TT-031 และ TT-032 ที่มีประสิทธิภาพยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งไวรัสที่ 50 เปอร์เซนต์อยู่ที่ 17.42 ± 3.21, 2.43 ± 0.19 และ 0.91 ± 0.15 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์อยู่ที่ 155.83 ± 7.77, 50.13 ± 7.45 และ 12.10 ± 0.38 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สาร TT-031 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดถูกนำไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มเติมในไวรัสเดงกี่ซีโรไทป์ 1-4 และไวรัสซิกา พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกัน การศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุลพบว่าเป้าหมายของสารอาจเป็นองค์ประกอบในเซลล์มากกว่าโปรตีนของไวรัสแต่ยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้พบว่าสารกลุ่มเดพไซด์และเดพซิโดนจากไลเคนมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่เป็นครั้งแรก และอาจเป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อเป็นยาต้านไวรัสเดงกี่ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.