Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณไกลโคสะมิโนไกลแคนแต่ละชนิด และค่าความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดของปัสสาวะ ในสมาชิกครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
URINARY GLYCOSAMINOGLYCAN LEVELS AND SUPERSATURATION IN KIDNEY STONE FAMILIAL MEMBERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐสิณัส ดิษยบุตร
Second Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ โตสุโขวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.596
Abstract
โรคนิ่วไตเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่พบมากทั่วโลกและพบว่าสมาชิกในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคสูงกว่าประชากรปกติมาก โดยนิ่วเกิดจากการมีสารยับยั้งนิ่วในระบบปัสสาวะน้อย เช่น ซิเทรต แมกนีเซียม ซัลเฟต ไกลโคสอะมิโนไกลแคน (GAGs) เป็นต้น ร่วมกับมีสารส่งเสริมการเกิดนิ่วสูง เช่น แคลเซียม ออกซาเลต ฟอสเฟต กรดยูริก เป็นต้น ทำให้สารเหล่านี้ในปัสสาวะมีความเข้มข้นสูงเกินค่าความอิ่มตัว เรียกว่า ภาวะอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดในปัสสาวะ (supersaturation) เมื่อเกิดภาวะนี้ แคลเซียมและออกซาเลตจะจับกันแล้วตกตะกอนแล้วรวมกลุ่มกันกลายเป็นผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลตที่ละลายน้ำได้ยาก การวิจัยก่อนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตและบุตรมีระดับ GAGs ทั้งหมดในปัสสาวะต่ำ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความค่าความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวด (supersaturation) ในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตและบุตรเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ และพัฒนาการวัดระดับ GAGs แต่ละชนิดด้วยเทคนิค capillary electrophoresis (CE) เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถศึกษา GAGs ได้หลายชนิดในเวลาเดียวกัน มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำสูง และราคาถูก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิม และทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดกับความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดนิ่วไต ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต (28 ราย) กลุ่มบุตรของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต (46 ราย) กลุ่มคนปกติ (40 ราย) และบุตรของกลุ่มคนปกติ (34 ราย) พบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีภาวะ supersaturation สูงกว่าทุกกลุ่ม และบุตรของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีภาวะ supersaturation สูงกว่าบุตรของคนปกติที่มีอายุและเพศไม่ต่างกัน ในส่วนของการพัฒนาการวัดระดับของ GAG แต่ละชนิดโดยวิธี CE พบว่า ปริมาณ chondroitin sulfate และ dermatan sulfate ในปัสสาวะของทุกกลุ่มมีระดับต่ำกว่าที่จะสามารถตรวจพบได้ (25 และ 50 mg/L ตามลำดับ) ส่วน hyaluronic acid พบว่ามีระดับสูงสุดในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต และในบุตรของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีระดับสูงกว่าบุตรของคนปกติ และค่า ระดับของ Hyaluronic acid ในกลุ่มครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับ supersaturation (r2=0.140, p=0.05) ซึ่งเชื่อว่า hyaluronic acid ในปัสสาวะเป็นตัวส่งเสริมการเกิดนิ่ว จากผลการศึกษานี้สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าบุตรของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคนิ่วไตสูงกว่าคนปกติ คือ มีระดับ supersaturation และระดับ hyaluronic acid ในปัสสาวะสูง จากการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยสามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าบุตรของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดนิ่วสูงกว่าคนปกติ จากมีภาวะ urinary supersaturation สูง จากภาวะออกซาเลตสูงและซิเทรตต่ำในปัสสาวะ และมีระดับ HA สูงในปัสสาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urolithiasis or urinary stone disease is a common urologic disease in elderly worldwide. It is well-recognized that familial members of urolithiasis patients have higher risk for stone development than normal population. Urinary stone is formed when the level of anti-lithogenic factors (such as citrate, sulfate, magnesium and glycosaminoglycans or GAGs) in urine decrease, and the level of lithogenic elements (such as calcium, oxalate, phosphate uric acid) increase, until the urinary solute concentration exceeds the saturation state, which is called supersaturation. At this state, calcium oxalate spontaneously precipitates and forms insoluble crystal. As we reported previously that urolithiasis patients and their family members had diminished urinary GAGs compared to normal opulation. This study aimed to investigate to develop a capillary electrophoresis (CE) technique to identify and measure the level of each urinary GAG level. Since the CE could simultaneously identify several GAGs at the same time, with lower cost ad high accuracy compared with classic gel electrophoresis or ELISA techniques. We also aimed to measure the level of urinary supersturation compared between urolithiasis and control families. We enrolled and divided participants into 4 groups: urolithiasis patients (Group 1: n=28) and their children (Group 2; n=46), non-stone formers with age- and gender-matched (Group 3; n=40) and their children (Group 4; n=34). We found that Group 1 had highest urinary supersaturation level, and Group 2 had higher supersaturation level than Group 4 which had no statistical differences in age or gender. In the aspect of CE technique, we found that the urinary chondroitin sulfate (CS) and dermatan sulfate (DS) level were too low to be able to be measured by CE method (lower than 25 and 50 mg/L, respectively), while hyaluronic acid (HA) was highest in Group 1, and Group 2 was higher than Group 4. We found the association of Urolithiasis family between the level of HA and the urinary supersaturation (r2=0.140, p=0.05), which supported the previous literature that HA is associated with stone formation. According this, we could demonstrate that urolithiasis descendants had high risk for stone development than normal population, as they had high urinary supersaturation due to hyperoxaluric and hypocitraturic state, and they also have high urinary HA .
Share
COinS