Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของแอลฟาธาลัสซีเมีย ฮีโมโกลบินอี และความสัมพันธ์ทางคลินิกที่มีต่อผู้ป่วยโรคมาลาเรียในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREVALENCE OF ALPHA-THALASSEMIA, HBE AND THEIR CLINICAL CORRELATION IN MALARIA PATIENTS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลิสา หลุยเจริญ ชีพสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.595
Abstract
ธาลัสซีเมียและ hemoglobinopathies เป็นความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรม ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีภาวะโลหิตจาง แอลฟาธาลัสซีเมีย และฮีโมโกลบินอีถูกเสนอว่ามีคุณสมบัติต้านโรคมาลาเรีย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของแอลฟาธาลัสซีเมีย และฮีโมโกลบินอี ต่อการต้านมาลาเรียที่รุนแรงยังไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความถี่อัลลีลและจีโนไทป์ของแอลฟาธาลัสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบินอี และความสัมพันธ์ต่อมาลาเรียที่รุนแรงในผู้ป่วยชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้จำนวน 199 คน ที่ติดเชื้อฟัลซิปารัมหรือไวแวกซ์ โดยพบความถี่ของอัลลีล α3.7, α4.2, --SEA, αCS และ βE เท่ากับ 0.274, 0.008, 0.005, 0.010 และ 0.113 ตามลำดับ และไม่พบ --FIL ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการติดเชื้อฟัลซิปารัมมีความเสี่ยงต่อมาลาเรียขั้นรุนแรงมากกว่าเชื้อไวแวกซ์ (p < 0.05) เมื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการของมาลาเรียขั้นรุนแรงและธาลัสซีเมียพบว่า -α3.7/-α3.7 หรือ βE/βE มีแนวโน้มต่อการต้านมาลาเรียขั้นรุนแรง ขณะที่ βE/βA ร่วมกับ -α3.7/αα มีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะมาลาเรียขั้นรุนแรงมากกว่ากลุ่ม αα/αα / βAβA (RR=6.000, 95% CI=1.693-21.262; p = 0.014) การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า -α3.7 และ βE ต่างก็มีบทบาทต่อการต้านมาลาเรียที่รุนแรง แต่เมื่อการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันย่อมส่งผลกระทบในทางขัดแย้ง ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเฝ้าระวังและรักษาผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่รุนแรงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies are genetic disorders that cause anemia. It has been proposed that alpha-thalassemia and hemoglobin E provide protective effect against severe malaria. However, protective mechanism of alpha-thalassemia and hemoglobin E against severe malaria remains unclear. Therefore, we investigated allele-genotype frequency of alpha-thalassemia and hemoglobin E and its correlation with severe malaria in 199 Plasmodium falciparum (Pf.) or Plasmodium vivax (Pv.) infected Southeast Asian patients. Allele frequency of α3.7, α4.2, --SEA, αCS, and βE were 0.274, 0.008, 0.005, 0.010, and 0.113 respectively and --FIL was not found. The number of severe malaria in Pf. was significantly (p < 0.05) higher than Pv. We found that homozygote α3.7 and βE protected against severe malaria. Based on our analysis, we found that genotype -α3.7/αα, βE/βA increased risk of severe malaria (RR = 6.000, 95% CI = 1.693-21.262; p-value = 0.014). This study shows that expression either -α3.7 or βE provide protective effect against severe malaria. However, simultaneous expression of both -α3.7 and βE increases risk of severe malaria. Results from this study could be useful in monitoring and treatment patients with severe malaria.
Creative Commons License