Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space in Yoshimoto Banana's Novels
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.945
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของพื้นที่ที่มีต่อแก่นเรื่องและพฤติกรรมของตัวละครในนวนิยายของโยะฌิโมะโตะ บะนะนะ จากหนังสือ ผลงานรวมเล่มของโยะฌิโมะโตะบะนะนะ: เรื่องคัดสรรโดยผู้เขียน 『吉本ばなな自選全集 Collected Works of Yoshimoto Banana: an Author’s Selection』ผู้วิจัยเน้นศึกษานวนิยายที่มีแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับชีวิต ความตาย ความรักและเรื่องลึกลับ โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัย คือ พื้นที่ในนวนิยายของโยะฌิโมะโตะ บะนะนะมีบทบาทในการสะท้อนแก่นเรื่อง เช่น ความรัก ความตาย การเยียวยาและมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม ความคิดจิตใจของตัวละคร ทำให้ตัวละครค้นพบตัวตนที่แท้จริงของตนเองและตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการมีชีวิต จากการศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายของโยะฌิโมะโตะ บะนะนะมักเริ่มต้นเรื่องด้วยการจากไปของบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักของตัวละครเอกและนำเสนอภาพครอบครัวที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ผ่านพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 1. พื้นที่แห่งการสูญเสียและพื้นที่แห่งความเจ็บปวดซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ตัวละครเอกสูญเสียตัวตนและมีปมในใจ เป็นการเน้นย้ำให้เห็นว่าชีวิตและความตายมีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน 2. พื้นที่แห่งการเยียวยาและพื้นที่แห่งความหวังเป็นพื้นที่ที่ทำให้ตัวละครเอกตระหนักว่าความตายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการมีชีวิต โดยพื้นที่แห่งการเยียวยาช่วยสร้างพฤติกรรมให้ตัวละครเอกกลับมามีชีวิตใหม่และตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการมีชีวิต 3. พื้นที่ลี้ลับและพื้นที่ต้องคำสาปจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติ และ 4. พื้นที่ของความรักต้องห้ามสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งพื้นที่เหล่านี้ถ่ายทอดผ่านพื้นที่หลัก ได้แก่ บ้าน ชนบท ต่างประเทศ และในพื้นที่อื่น ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาล สะพาน ชายหาด เป็นต้น พื้นที่ต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกันและมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสะท้อนแก่นเรื่องอันสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของตัวละครในเรื่อง ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าโยะฌิโมะโตะ บะนะนะมุ่งเน้นความสำคัญของการเยียวยาจิตใจเพื่อมนุษย์จะได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการมีชิวิตอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study the role of space towards the themes and behavior of the characters in Yoshimoto Banana’s novels from Collected Works of Yoshimoto Banana: an author’s Selection. The researcher focuses on novels with themes of life, death, love, and occults. The hypothesis of this research is, space in Yoshimoto Banana’s novels plays a significant role in reflecting the themes such as love, death and healing. As a results, they influenced the characters’ behaviors and thoughts as well as caused psychological changes. These changes let to the characters finding their true self and realizing the value of being alive. The research finds that in Yoshimoto Banana’s novels, the story usually begins with the departure of the protagonist’s loved ones and the portrayal of imperfect families. The spaces can be divided into: 1. The space of loss and pain in which the protagonists lose their identities and their hearts are wounded, to emphasize that life and death coexist. 2. The space of healing and the space of hope are the spaces where the protagonists realize that death is a part of life. The space of healing helps shape the protagonist’s behaviors, a chance for the character to live a new life and realize the value of being alive. 3. The space of mystery and curse is correlated to supernatural phenomena. 4. The space of forbidden love reflects the consequences of misconduct. These spaces appear in main settings such as houses, countryside, foreign countries and other settings such as hospitals, bridges, seaside etc. These spaces are all interrelated and play a significant role in reflecting the themes, as a result, they reflect that the characters have significantly progressed. Moreover, they show that Yoshimoto Banana’s work focuses on the healing of the mind to realize the value of being alive.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.