Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทำงานกะและการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ ของผู้ประกอบอาชีพ ที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASSOCIATION BETWEEN SHIFT WORK AND ADHERENCE TO ANTIRETROVIRAL MEDICATION AMONG WORKERS ATTENDING NOPPARAT RAJATHANEE HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ สัมฤทธิ์มโนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.590
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทำงานกะกับอัตราของการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ, และ (2) สัดส่วนของผู้ที่รับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีที่ค่า adherence ไม่ดี ในกลุ่มผู้ทำงานกะ และในกลุ่มผู้ทำงานเวลากลางวันปกติ วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ในช่วง พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2556 – มกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่กำลังทำงาน และรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี มีนัดมารับการรักษาที่คลินิกเอชไอวี รพ.นพรัตนราชธานี จำนวน 400 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้ที่ทำงานกลางวันปกติ และทำงานกะ กลุ่มละ 200 คน เก็บข้อมูลจากบันทึกข้อมูลการรักษาร่วมกับการใช้แบบสอบถาม และใช้วิธีโทรศัพท์สัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มาตามนัด ปัจจัยหลักที่ศึกษาคือ อัตราของการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอในช่วง 30 วันที่ผ่านมา ลักษณะของเวลาทำงาน ร่วมกับปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราของการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธี logistic regression สำหรับการหาค่าสถิติ odds ratio และ 95% confidence intervalผลการศึกษา: การทำงานกะมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ poor adherence (adjusted odds ratio = 3.63, 95% confidence interval: 1.89, 6.99) สัดส่วนของผู้ที่มี poor adherence ในผู้ป่วยที่ทำงานกะ สูงกว่าในผู้ป่วยที่ทำงานกลางวันปกติ (21.0% vs. 7.5%, p-value < 0.001) สรุป: งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำงานกะมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ poor adherence ดังนั้น การถามประวัติการทำงานของผู้ป่วยจึงมีความสำคัญ และผู้ป่วยที่ทำงานกะควรได้รับความใส่ใจเป็นพิเศษจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงควรได้รับความช่วยเหลือและอำนวยความสะดวกในการรับประทานยาในขณะทำงานและการลาเพื่อไปรับการรักษา จากนายจ้างอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The primary objectives of this study were: (1) to study the association between shift work and the rate of adherence to antiretroviral medication; and (2) to compare the proportion of HIV/AIDS patients having poor adherence to antiretroviral medication between the patients doing day work and shift work. Methods: A cross-sectional study involving 400 working HIV/AIDS patients (200 day workers, 200 shift workers) having appointments with HIV clinic at Nopparat Rajathanee hospital, Bangkok, Thailand was conducted during November 2013 – January 2014. These patients were on antiretroviral medication. Data were collected from the respondents using medical records and questionnaires. For absent patients, telephone interviews were used. The key variables examined were the rate of adherence to antiretroviral medication during the last 30 days, the characteristics of working time, and other characteristics of patients and adherence factors. Logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals.Results: Shift work was associated with an increased risk of poor adherence (adjusted odds ratio = 3.63, 95% confidence interval: 1.89, 6.99). A higher proportion of having poor adherence to antiretroviral medication was found among shift workers compared to that of day workers (21.0% vs. 7.5%, p-value < 0.001). Conclusion: The results of this study provide evidence that shift work is associated with an increased risk of poor adherence to antiretroviral medication. Consequently, taking occupational history from patients is essential. Shift workers taking antiretroviral medication need more attention from their health care teams and employers at their workplaces.
Creative Commons License