Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในมะเร็งชนิดแอมพูลารีย์ในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of K-RAS gene mutation in ampullary cancer in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.618
Abstract
ที่มา มะเร็งชนิดแอมพูลารีย์ เป็นมะเร็งที่มีพยากรณ์โรคดีกว่ามะเร็งอื่นๆในกลุ่มที่อยู่รอบแอมพูลารีย์ อาจมีความแตกต่างในระดับการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน หนึ่งในนั้นคือการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราส ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสที่มีรายงานมีจำกัด และเป็นข้อมูลในประเทศตะวันตก ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในไทยหรือเอเชีย ซึ่งอาจมีความชุกที่แตกต่างจากในประเทศแถบตะวันตก วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสของมะเร็งชนิดแอมพูลารีย์ในผู้ป่วยไทย วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งชนิดแอมพูลารีย์ ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและมีชิ้นเนื้อทางพยาธิวิทยา ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2549 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2555 ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และมีชิ้นเนื้อส่งตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีไพโรซีเควนซิ่งผลการศึกษา พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในมะเร็งชนิดแอมพูลารีย์ จำนวน 29 ราย จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 63 ราย หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46 โดยพบรูปแบบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสที่ตำแหน่งโคดอน 12 มากที่สุด จำนวน 28 รายหรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.6 กลุ่มที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสมีแนวโน้มที่จะพบในผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาพร่างกายที่ไม่แข็งแรง, ระยะที่ 3-4 ของโรค, ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาที่ไม่ดี, มีการกระจายของโรคไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลือง และการผ่าตัดมะเร็งออกได้ไม่หมด มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราส แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่ามัธยฐานการรอดชีวิตของประชากรทั้งหมดในการศึกษา อยู่ที่ 38.34 เดือน (95% confidence interval 21.28 – 55.41 เดือน) และอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ 5 ปี ร้อยละ 24.8 โดยกลุ่มที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราส มีแนวโน้มที่มีการรอดชีวิตสั้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ (ค่ามัธยฐานการอดชีวิต 29.93 และ 44.32 เดือน, ตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.35) สรุปผลการวิจัย ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในมะเร็งแอมพูลารีย์ในการศึกษานี้ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 46 ซึ่งสูงปานกลาง มีแนวโน้มว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราส จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยาที่ไม่ดี แต่การศึกษานี้ ยังไม่สามารถบอกการพยากรณ์โรคของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนเคราสในมะเร็งแอมพูลารีย์ได้ ควรที่จะทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and Objective: Ampullary cancer has been regards to have a better prognosis than the other periampullary tumors. Certain data suggests that the difference may stem from certain distinct biology such as K-ras mutation. Prior reports show a large variation of the prevalence of K-ras mutation from 0 to 75% in ampullary carcinomas. We sought to characterize the prevalence of K-ras mutations in ampullary carcinoma in Thai patients. Methods: We reviewed hospital medical records of ampullary carcinoma patients who were treated at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) from 1 Jan 2006 to 31 Dec 2012. There were 63 patients with histologically confirmed ampullary adenocarcinoma. Formalin-fixed paraffin embedded tissues were analyzed for K-ras mutation at codon 12 and 13 using the PCR amplification and pyrosequencing method method (Pyromark Q96 ID; Qiagen). The clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes were analyzed in correlation with pathological data and K-ras mutation status (with Chi-square or Fisher exact test). Results: There were 29 (46%) of 63 tumor tissues harbored K-ras mutation. Most mutations occurred at codon 12 in 28 of 29 (96.6%) patients and codon 13 in 1 (3.4%) patient. K-ras gene mutations tended to have poorer performance status, more TNM stage III-IV, poorly or undifferentiated histologic grade, positive surgical margin and metastases to regional lymph nodes than K-ras wild types, but these differences were not statistically significant. The overall survival (OS) of the whole population was 38.34 months (95% confidence interval of 21.28 – 55.41 months) and the 5-year overall survival rate was 24.8%. There was a trend of a non-statistically significant improvement in overall survival in patients whose tumor tissues displayed wild type K-ras over mutant K-ras with median OS 44.32 and 29.93 months, respectively (p = 0.35). Conclusion: We found moderately high prevalence of K-ras mutation in Thai ampullary carcinoma patients at 46%. Further evaluation of K-ras mutation in a larger population of ampullary carcinoma is warranted.
Share
COinS