Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-exposure of male-male romantic relation in Y novel
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.781
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการในการเปิดเผยตนเองของชายรักชายในนิยายวาย และความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครชายรักชายในนิยายวาย (คู่ความสัมพันธ์) เพื่อการสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบและวิธีการเพื่อการเปิดเผยตนเองของชายรักชายจากนิยายวาย พร้อมทั้งมิติคู่ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครชายรักชายและบุคคลรอบข้าง (คนรัก ครอบครัว เพื่อน) รวมทั้งยังสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในอุตสาหกรรมสื่อบังเทิงคดี เช่น การสร้างนิยายวายด้วยรูปแบบการเปิดเผยตนเองที่นิยมมากที่สุดหรือการนำวิธีการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครมาสร้างในรูปแบบสื่อบันเทิง โดยศึกษาจากนิยายวายรูปเล่มที่มีประเด็นในด้านการเปิดเผยตนเองและถูกนำไปสร้างเป็นละครซีรีส์ซึ่งผ่านสื่อออนไลน์และสื่อมวลชนดั้งเดิม ในปีพ.ศ.2558 – 2563 จำนวน 13 เรื่อง (เป็นซีรีส์ทุกเรื่อง) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตัวบท ประกอบกับแนวคิดการเปิดเผยตนเอง แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับชายรักชาย ทฤษฎีเรื่องเล่าในสื่อบันเทิงคดี และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับนิยายวาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิยายวายกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 13 เรื่อง (26 คน) มีรูปแบบการเปิดเผยตนเองที่พบมากที่สุดคือพัฒนาการจากรูปแบบปิดทั้งหมดสู่เปิดทั้งหมดซึ่งมีจำนวน 8 คน รูปแบบที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือพัฒนาการจากรูปแบบกึ่งปิดสู่กึ่งเปิด และเปิดทั้งหมดมาตั้งแต่ต้น ซึ่งมีจำนวนอย่างละ 2 คน วิธีการเปิดเผยตนเองจำนวน 13 เรื่อง (54 ครั้ง) คือวิธีการเปิดเผยทางตรง 30 ครั้ง และวิธีการเปิดเผยทางอ้อม 24 ครั้ง ความสัมพันธ์ที่พบในนิยายวายกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 13 เรื่อง (60 ครั้ง) คือบุคคลรอบข้าง (คนรัก ครอบครัว เพื่อน) ยอมรับการเปิดเผยตัวตนตั้งแต่ครั้งแรก 51 ครั้ง และไม่ยอมรับการเปิดเผยตัวตนตั้งแต่ครั้งแรก 9 ครั้ง ตัวละครชายรักชายทั้งหมดแสดงผลลัพธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อตัวละครเคยคบผู้หญิงมาก่อนโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะไม่ยอมรับว่าตนชอบเพศชาย นำไปสู่การต่อต้าน และต้องใช้เวลาค่อนข้างมากกว่าจะยอมรับและเปิดเผยตัวตนกับคนรักรวมถึงครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study form and solution self-exposure of male-male romantic relation in Y novel and relation of male-male character in Y novel. (relational pair) Make knowledge of form and solution self-exposure and dimension of relational pair for male-male character with other character (lover family friend) and make knowledge of creative industry in enjoy media. Example the most popular form of self-exposure in new Y novel or development relationship for male-male character and other in creative industry. The boundary is self-exposure characteristic in Y novel and their novel must be series on online and offline platform in 2015 to 2020 amount 13 stories. (every novel is series) This qualitative research employs content analysis and textual analysis as main tools and as well as using concepts and theories of self-exposure, male-male concept, narrative theoretical enjoy media and Y novel concepts. The research outcomes that be self-exposure form in Y novel sample 13 stories (26 characters). The most popular is development from all hidden to all open amount 8 characters. The least are development from half hidden to half open amount 2 characters and all open from the start of story amount 2 characters. The solution self-exposure in Y novel sample 13 stories (54 times) are direct solution amount 30 times and indirect solution amount 24 times. The relation in Y novel sample 13 stories (60 times) are other characters (lover family friend) accept from first time of self-exposure amount 51 times and reject of self-exposure amount 9 times. Male-male characters have significant outcome when male-male character have relation with female in early, almost male-male character are not accept other self that bring about to antagonism spend time to fulfil accepting and disclosing with lover and family.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.