Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการให้วิตามินดี ต่อการตอบสนองด้านภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีที่มีภาวะการขาดวิตามินดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Vitamin D replacement associated with adaptive immune response in chronic hepatitis C patients with Vitamin D deficiency
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.606
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ภาวะการขาดวิตามินดี ระดับของสารไอพีเทน(IP-10) และความหลากหลายของไอแอล 28 เบต้า(IL28 polymorphism) เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ช่วยใน การทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อ การรักษาด้วยยาอินเตอเฟียรอนและยาไรบ้าไวรินซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานปัจจุบันในการรักษาผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซี วิตามินดีมีผลต่อการควบคุมและเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไซโตไคน์และการตอบสนองของภูมิค้มกันการศึกษาที่ผ่ามา พบว่าวิตามินดีมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารไซโตไคน์ และระดับของสารไอพีเทน ผู้วิจัยจึงมีสมมุติฐานว่า ผลของการให้วิตามินตี มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไซโตไคน์ใน ทีเฮลเปอร์ 1และ 2 สารไอพีเทน ทำให้การตอบสนองต่อการรักษาดีขึ้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิตามินดีต่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารไซโตไคน์ และระดับของสารไอพีเทน ในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสุ่ม เปรียบเทียบระหว่างยาหลอกและยาวิตามินดี โดยสุ่มผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีที่มีภาวะขาดวิตามินดี ออกเป็น2กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกและยาวิตามินดี แต่ละกลุ่มจะได้เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการเจาะเลือด เพื่อตรวจระดับวิตามินดี ระดับไซโตไคน์และระดับของสารไอพีเทน ก่อนได้รับยาและหลังได้รับยา 6 สัปดาห์ ตลอดจนได้รับการซักประวัติตรวจร่างกายและตรวจผลทางห้องปฏิบัติการพื้นฐานก่อนได้รับยาผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีที่มีภาวะขาดวิตามินดี 80 คน ได้รับยาหลอกและยาวิตามินดีกลุ่มละ 40 คน ก่อนได้รับยาและหลังได้รับยา 6 สัปดาห์ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาวิตามินดี มีระดับวิตามินดีเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 20.88 และ 45.93 นาโนกรัม/เดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ (p<0.01) ขณะที่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับไซโตไคน์ทั้งหมด ระดับของสารไอพีเทนในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นระดับของสารไอพีเทนใน กลุ่มที่ยาวิตามินดี ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยความสัมพันธ์ของระดับวิตามินดีและระดับของสารไอพีเทน ในทิศทางเป็นลบ (r =-0.376,p<0.05)สรุป กาวศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้วิตามิน และระดับวิตามินที่สูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีมีผลทำให้ระดับของสารไอพีเทนลดลง โดยไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไซโตไคน์ของทีเฮลเปอร์1และ2 ผลการศึกษา ดังกล่าว จึงอาจเป็นเหตุผลหนึ่งที่อธิบายว่า ทำไมภาวะการขาดวิตามินดี ระดับของสารไอพีเทน และการให้วิตามินดี จึงมีผลต่อการตอบสนองการรักษาในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACK GROUND AND AIMS: Vitamin D deficiency, serum IP-10 levels and IL28B polymorphisms are predictive factors proved to be associated with treatment response of chronic hepatitis C (CHC). Vitamin D has a crucial role in immune regulation. In CHC, overexpression of T-helper 1 related cytokine, IP-10, had negative influence on treatment outcome. We hypothesized that vitamin D supplement, which shown to improve CHC treatment response, might restore immune dysregulation in CHC patients through a pathway linked to the Th-1/2 related cytokines and cytokine, IP-10. The aim of this prospective study was to investigate the association between vitamin D supplement and Th-1/2 related cytokines including IP-10 level in CHC patients.METHODS: In this double-blind, placebo-controlled, interventional study; we assigned CHC patients with vitamin D deficiency to receive vitamin D supplement or placebo for 6 weeks. The 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH)D) levels, Th-1/2 related cytokines including IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IFN, TNF and Th-1 related cytokine; IP-10 were measured at baseline and at 6 weeks. Baseline characteristics including gender, age, liver function tests, hepatitis C genotype and viral load were assessed.RESULTS: A total of 80 CHC patients with vitamin D deficiency were randomized into two groups, 40 patients in each group. At pre and post supplement, only the 25(OH)D levels in vitamin D group were significantly increased from 20.88 to 45.93 ng/ml, respectively (p<0.01).While no significant changes of the IP-10 levels in placebo group was demonstrated, there were significant decrease in serum IP-10 levels in vitamin D group after 6-week vitamin D supplement (p< 0.05). There were no significant differences in the Th-1/2 related cytokines between two groups. Correlation of the changes between serum vitamin D and IP-10 levels were further investigated. The data showed significant negative correlation between these two parameters (delta values; r = - 0.376, p<0.05).CONCLUSIONS: This study demonstrated that vitamin D supplement and restoration of 25(OH)D level in CHC patients resulted in suppression of serum IP-10 levels, but there was no change in systemic Th1/Th2 immune cytokines. These results connect the link and give one explanation of why vitamin D deficiency, pre-treatment high serum IP-10 levels and by treatment of vitamin D deficiency could have effects on CHC treatment responses.
Share
COinS