Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organ donation systems as a solution to the organ shortage in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานต์ ฉิมมามี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.937
Abstract
สถานการณ์การขาดแคลนอวัยวะบริจาคของประเทศไทยทวีความรุนแรงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อจำนวนอวัยวะบริจาคไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของประชากรไทย ด้วยเหตุนี้การศึกษานี้ได้เน้นศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ต่อการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอม ตลอดจนอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวในการปรับใช้ระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอม เพื่อแก้ไขสถานการณ์การขาดแคลนอวัยวะบริจาคของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาเอกสารต่าง ๆ พบว่า ค่าเริ่มต้นของระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะส่งผลอย่างมากต่ออัตราการแสดงความจำนงบริจาคอวัยวะ การบริจาคอวัยวะ และการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ ค่าเฉลี่ยดังกล่าวของประเทศที่ใช้ระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอมสูงกว่าประเทศที่ใช้ระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบยินยอมอย่างชัดแจ้ง นอกจากนี้ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามกับประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพฯ เฉพาะผู้มีอายุระหว่าง 20 - 70 ปี จำนวน 404 คน ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2562 - 30 พฤศจิกายน 2562 ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาพบว่า อายุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 42.64 ปี โดยกว่าร้อยละ 90.10 นับถือศาสนาพุทธ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ต่อการบริจาคอวัยวะเท่ากับ 6.20 จาก 10 คะแนน ระดับความรู้ต่อการบริจาคอวัยวะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างกว่าร้อยละ 72.52 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทัศนคติต่อการบริจาคอวัยวะเท่ากับ 41.29 จาก 50 คะแนน ระดับทัศนคติต่อการบริจาคอวัยวะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างกว่าร้อยละ 74.01 อยู่ในระดับเป็นกลาง อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนน้อยร้อยละ 25.00 เห็นด้วยกับระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอม ส่วนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญพบว่า ทรัพยากรด้านบุคลากร อุปกรณ์ และสถานที่ แผนงานและงบประมาณ ตลอดจนอิทธิพลทางสังคม สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวในการปรับใช้ระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอม เพื่อแก้ไขสถานการณ์การขาดแคลนอวัยวะบริจาคของประเทศไทย ดังนั้น หน่วยงานด้านการบริจาคอวัยวะควรต้องประเมินความคุ้มค่าประเมินทางสุขภาพและผลกระทบต่าง ๆ ก่อนการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะ เพื่อแก้ไขสถานการณ์การขาดแคลนอวัยวะบริจาคของประเทศไทย แม้สุดท้ายการเปลี่ยนเป็นระบบการบริจาคอวัยวะแบบถือว่ายินยอมไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในประเทศไทย แต่หน่วยงานด้านการบริจาคอวัยวะควรต้องดำเนินมาตรการเบื้องต้นบางอย่าง เพื่อผ่อนคลายผลกระทบของสถานการณ์การขาดแคลนอวัยวะบริจาคให้ได้มากที่สุด เช่น การทบทวนและออกแบบแนวทางใหม่ของการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ การส่งเสริมการพูดคุยสนทนาแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในครอบครัว และการทบทวนแผนงานด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลด้านสาธารณสุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A woefully inadequate supply of donor organs in Thailand continues to worsen, especially when there are just not enough donor organs available to meet the nation’s needs. This study primarily adopts an international comparison approach, to understand how organ donation policy is expressed in different countries. Specifically, it explores the knowledge, attitudes, and practices of Bangkokians towards presumed consent policy. Lastly, the study aims as well to investigate the success and failure factors of presumed consent policy implementation in Thailand. A systematic review of available evidence suggested that defaults matter in organ donation. Many of the prior studies have been done indicating that rates of consent, donation, and transplantation were higher under presumed consent policies than under explicit consent policies. In answers to the second question, an individual survey was carried out between January and November 2019 with a representative sample of 404 Bangkokians (ages 20 to 70). Analysis of the responses demonstrated that the average age of the participants to be approximately 42.64 years. Nearly all participants (90.10%) were Buddhist. Importantly, our findings indicated that 72.52% of participants had moderately adequate knowledge, but merely 14.36% had favorable attitudes towards organ donation. While the sample averages for the knowledge and attitudes sections were 6.20 (out of 10) and 41.29 (out of 50), respectively. Furthermore, the study also determined that a majority of participants favoured a mandated choice policy and presumed consent policy over an explicit consent policy. Additionally, qualitative interview analysis revealed that these factors, including health human resources, medical equipment, hospital infrastructure, public health strategy, government budget, and socio-cultural believes and attitudes influenced presumed consent policy implementation in Thailand. On this basis, it is recommended that policymakers must balance several other considerations to ensure that shifting to another system will boost donation and transplantation rates. This study also underscores the importance of an initial solution to the organ shortage crisis. Besides providing goods and services like prominent advertising campaigns, online donation tools, or an end-of-life conversation with family, initial feasible solutions vary. Most importantly, governments ought to focus on national public health campaigns' performance, shortage of public health specialists, while simultaneously investing in health care infrastructure to support organ procurement and transplantation.
Creative Commons License