Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Area-based assessment of solar PV rooftop installation potential: case study of Chulalongkorn university
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.116
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาและประเมินศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดติดตั้งบนหลังคา กรณีศึกษา เขตพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดติดตั้งบนหลังคา ข้อกำหนดและข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ นำมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินพื้นที่ที่สามารถติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาและประเมินพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จากพื้นที่ดังกล่าว จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลมีจำนวนอาคารรวม 216 อาคาร และใช้ข้อจำกัดด้านวิศวกรรมในการคัดเลือกพื้นที่หลังคาอาคาร มีอาคารจำนวน 87 อาคารที่ผ่านการคัดเลือก จากการคำนวณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้และการใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าพื้นที่หลังคาอาคารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีทั้งหมดประมาณ 113,897 ตารางเมตร และโดยเมื่อประเมินพื้นที่สำหรับการติดตั้งจริงโดยคำนึงถึงสิ่งกีดขวาง เช่น ระบบปรับอากาศขนาดใหญ่ เป็นต้น และการจัดวางแผงและระบบทำให้มีพื้นที่ที่สามารถติดตั้งได้จริงเพียงร้อยละ 40 มีความสามารถในการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้สูงสุดจำนวน 23,076 แผง หรือคิดเป็นพื้นที่ 46,590.44 ตารางเมตร โดยมีพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ประเมินว่าจะผลิตได้ทั้งหมด 13,473.03 MWh/year ทั้งนี้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้คิดเป็นสัดส่วนการทดแทนการใช้พลังงานได้ร้อยละ 26.49 ของการใช้ไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดในมหาวิทยาลัย คิดเป็นค่าไฟประมาณปีละ 66,556,768.2 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to assess the suitable rooftop area with a potential for solar PV rooftop installation in the case study area of Determine the suitable buildings with potential by applying the limitations of solar rooftop such as roofing structural and shading that affects system energy production. Employ the geographical information system and software to evaluate the total rooftop area and the technical potential of the PV system. In conclusion, the result represents that 87 out of 216 buildings in Chulalongkorn University are suitable for solar PV installation. The total rooftop area is approximately 115,400.99 sq.m. However, only 23,076 PV panels are applicable for installation (approximately 46,590.44 sq.m). Therefore, the overall annual energy production of all buildings is approximately 13,473.03 MWh. The system annual production can reduce the energy approximately 26.49 percent of the total energy consumption in the campus and save around 66,556,768.2 THB per year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.