Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของอนุภาคโลหะระดับนาโนเมตรต่อกลุ่มโปรตีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of metal Nanoparticles influence on FOXO protein family and its related pathways
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ เสรีมาศพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.578
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการนำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในงานวิจัยทางการแพทย์ทั้งในระดับเซลล์และในสัตว์ทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามความเป็นพิษและกลไกสัญญาณภายในเซลล์หลังจากได้รับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรยังไม่มีการรายงานอย่างแน่ชัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ และกลไกสัญญาณ AKT/FOXO3a ภายในเซลล์ HepG2 ที่ได้รับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร (<20 nm) ผลการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HepG2 โดยขึ้นกับขนาด ปริมาณความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร โดยอนุภาคทองคำที่ความเข้มข้น 20, 40 µg/ml มีฤทธิ์ทำให้การคงรูปร่างของเซลล์ถูกทำลายไปจึงส่งผลให้เซลล์เกิดการหดตัวที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และมีค่าความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ HepG2 ลดลง รวมทั้งอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร ก่อให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงขึ้นภายในเซลล์ และลดการทำงานของโปรตีน AKT แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่โปรตีน FOXO3a สรุปผลการวิจัยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร(<20 nm) มีผลต่อความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ก่อให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงขึ้น และมีผลลดการทำงานของโปรตีน AKT ซึ่งการทำงานของโปรตีน AKT เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมอนุมูลอิสระและความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ และอาจเป็นกลไกในการตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่อสิ่งแปลกปลอมภายในเซลล์เพื่อให้เกิดความอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) are widely used in medical research, both in cellular and animal model. However, cytotoxicity and cell signaling pathway after AuNPs treatment are still not well-understood. Thus, this research studied in cell viability and AKT/FOXO3a cell signaling pathway in HepG2 cell line treated by AuNPs (<20 nm). The result showed that AuNPs had cytotoxicity effect on HepG2 in accordance with size, concentration and exposure time of AuNPs treatment. AuNPs at the concentrations of 20 and 40 µg/ml affected disruption of cell shape maintenance, causing cell shrinkage and decreased cell viability after 24 and 48 hours of AuNPs treatment. In addition, AuNPs treatment resulted in increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and reduced AKT protein function, but there was no any change in FOXO3a protein. In conclusion, AuNPs (<20 nm) affected decrease of AKT function, which was involved in ROS generation and cell viability, suggesting as a mechanism used by cell in response to intracellular xenogen for cancer cell viability.
Creative Commons License