Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ระบบคะแนนบาร์ดร่วมกับการวัดความยืดหยุ่นในตับ หรือ การตรวจวัดระดับกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกในเลือด เพื่อใช้วินิจฉัยภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงจากพยาธิสภาพในตับ ของผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันเกาะตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combination of bard scoring system and transient elastography or serum hyaluronic acid for diagnosis of advanced fibrosis in patients with nafld
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ ตรีประเสริฐสุข
Second Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.714
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย โรคไขมันเกาะตับเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังและสามารถทำให้เกิดตับแข็งได้ ภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงในตับเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ใช้ทำนายโอกาสเกิดตับแข็งนี้ ปัจจุบันต้องอาศัยการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาของชิ้นเนื้อตับเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยพังผืดในตับซึ่งอาจมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการทำหัตถการ จึงเป็นที่มาของการหาเครื่องมือการตรวจพังผืดในตับที่สามารถใช้แทนการเจาะตับได้แก่ BARD SCORE ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของตับและค่ากรดไฮยาลูโรนิก วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ศึกษาความไว ความจำเพาะ และความแม่นยำของการใช้ BARD scoring system ร่วมกับ Fibroscan™ หรือการวัดระดับ serum Hyaluronic acid ในผู้ป่วย NAFLDเทียบกับการเจาะตับที่เป็นวิธีตรวจมาตรฐาน (Gold standard) ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันเกาะตับที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากการตรวจเลือดดูการทำงานของตับและการตรวจทางรังสีวิทยาที่เข้าได้กับภาวะไขมันเกาะตับจะได้รับการซักประวัติ ตรวจร่างกาย ชั่งน้ำหนัก วัดส่วนสูง คำนวณดัชนีมวลกายและ BARD SCORE(BMI >28=1 คะแนน, อัตราส่วนAST/ALT >0.8=2 คะแนน, ภาวะเบาหวาน=1 คะแนน) จากนั้นจะได้รับการตรวจวัดความยืดหยุ่นของตับด้วย Fibroscan™ ภายใน 4 สัปดาห์ก่อนเจาะตับ และเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจระดับกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกในวันที่ได้รับการเจาะตับ จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อตับ ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วย 39 รายที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา ไม่พบว่ามีภาวะแทรกซ้อนรุนแรงจากการเจาะตับเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการศึกษา และพบว่าระดับผลตรวจ Fibroscan™ในกลุ่มที่มีพังผืดในตับรุนแรงมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่มีพังผืดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (6.6±1.4 vs 10.0±3.5 kPa; p=0.04) โดยอายุที่มากกว่าและ NAS score ที่มากกว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำนายการเกิดภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1.2เท่า และ 5.2 เท่าตามลำดับ และพบว่า ค่ากรดไฮยาลูโรนิกในเลือดที่มากกว่า 76 ng/ml มีความไว ความจำเพาะ PPV NPV และความแม่นยำ ร้อยละ 91.3, 60, 84, 66.7และ 77.5ตามลำดับ ในการทำนายภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงในตับระดับ F2 ขึ้นไป ส่วนค่าความยืดหยุ่นในตับที่มีค่ามากกว่า 6.5 kPa ขึ้นไปจะมีความไว ความจำเพาะ PPV, NPV และความแม่นยำ ร้อยละ 87, 50, 87, 50 และ 79.3 ตามลำดับ ในการทำนายภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงในตับระดับ F2 ขึ้นไป สรุป BARD scoreตั้งแต่ 2-4 คะแนน ร่วมกับ การวัดค่ากรดไฮยาลูโรนิกในเลือดที่มากกว่า 76 ng/ml หรือค่า TE ที่มากกว่า 6.5 kPa จะเป็นเครื่องมือตรวจที่มีความไวสูง ในการหาภาวะพังผืดรุนแรงในโรคไขมันเกาะตับระดับ F2 ขึ้นไปได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการเจาะตับที่เป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Liver fibrosis is the main prognostic factor of liver injury in Non alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), and liver biopsy is the gold standard method to assess the severity of fibrosis. Currently, BARD scoring system is an easy tool for predicting liver fibrosis based on available clinical data. Additionally, serum hyaluronic acid (HA) and transient elastography (TE) have also been shown as promising non-invasive tools in detecting severe fibrosis among patients with NAFLD. Objective to determine whether the combination of BARD score and serum HA or TE can reliably predict the severity of liver fibrosis in Thai NAFLD patients Methods A prospective study was conducted in 39 patients with histologically proven NAFLD in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH), Thailand during July 2010 and February 2012. Demographic data, metabolic profile, and BARD score 1(BMI >28kg/m2=1 point, AST/ALT ratio of ≥0.8=2 points, DM=1 point) were collected. Liver fibrosis was graded according to Brunt scoring system by one experienced pathologist. Serum hyaluronic acid (HA) level on the same day of liver biopsy was measured by ELISA-based method (S.M.Chemical Supplies Co.,Ltd, Thailand). Transient elastography with FibroScan™ (Echosens, Paris, France) within 4 weeks prior to liver biopsy was performed. The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of our institution. Results Nearly half (43.6%) of our patients were female with the mean age at 45.2±14.0 year. Twenty patients (51.3%) had ≥ 3 components of metabolic syndrome. According to the histological result, 26 patients (66.7%) had severe liver fibrosis (F2-4). Multivariate logistic analysis showed that higher NAS score and older age were significant predictors of severe liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients with OR 5.2 and 1.2, respectively (p<0.05). The prediction levels expressed by area under the ROC curve (AUC) of serum HA and TE for severe liver fibrosis in NAFLD were 0.81 and 0.83 Using the serum HA cut-off value of 76 ng/ml predicting severe liver fibrosis in patients with NAFLD, the sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV and accuracy were 91.3%, 60%, 84%, 66.7%, and 77.5%, respectively. Using the cut-off value of 6.5 kPa, we found that the sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV and accuracy of TE for detecting severe liver fibrosis in NAFLD were 87%, 50%, 87%, 50% and 79.3%, respectively. Using the combination of BARD score and serum HA or TE, liver biopsy could be avoided in at least 50% of our patients. Conclusion A combination of BARD score and serum hyaluronic acid or transient elastography is a promising tool with very high positive predictive value (84.6%) for predicting severe liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients.
Creative Commons License