Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษานำร่องผลของอาหารเสริมใบมะรุมต่อระดับไขมันในเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไขมันในเลือดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of dietary supplement with moringa oleifera lam leaf extract on low density lipoprotein cholesterol reduction in hypercholesterolemic patients: a Pilot study
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วศิน พุทธารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.708
Abstract
ความรู้พื้นฐาน มะรุมเป็นพืชชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการเพาะปลูกในหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศไทยและนำส่วนต่างๆโดยเฉพาะใบมาใช้เป็นอาหารและพืชสมุนไพร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาได้รับรองการใช้สารสกัดจากใบมะรุมบรรจุในแคปซูลขนาด 450 มิลลิกรัมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริม ก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมสามารถลดระดับโคเลสเตอรอลในเลือดได้ แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาถึงผลต่อระดับโคเลสเตอรอลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับไขมันในเลือดสูงมาก่อน วิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาแบบชนิดไม่ปกปิดโดยใช้ระยะเวลารวมทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้อาหารเสริมใบมะรุมในขนาด 450 มิลลิกรัม รับประทานวันละสองเวลา ต่อระดับไขมันในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยที่ยังไม่มีข้อบ่งชี้ในการให้ยาต้านไขมันตามเกณฑ์ของ Third Report of National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) Expert Panel on Detection, Evaluation and Treatment of high blood cholesterol in Adults (Adult Treatment Panel III). ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยชาย 4 คน หญิง 18 คน (N = 22) ที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก จากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 3 คนไม่มาติดตามการศึกษาจนครบ 12 สัปดาห์ ระยะเวลาในการติดตามการศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ย 11.27 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอายุเท่ากับ 49 ± 15.69 ปี ค่าดัชนีมวลกายเท่ากับ 24.74 ± 4.8 กก./ม2 ระดับไขมันในเลือดได้แก่ แอลดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอลเท่ากับ 145.27 ± 10.17 มก./ดล. ระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมเท่ากับ 220.23 ± 15.89 มก./ดล. ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์เท่ากับ 106.95 ± 46.94 มก./ดล. ระดับเอชดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอลเท่ากับ 57.05 ± 15.95 มก./ดล. ตามลำดับ หลังจากให้แคปซูลไม่มีสารทดสอบที่มีฤทธิ์ซึ่งมีลักษณะเหมือนกับสารเสริมอาหารใบมะรุมโดยทำจากแป้งไม่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการศึกษาและให้อาหารเสริมใบมะรุมต่ออีก 8 สัปดาห์พบว่าระดับแอลดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอลเฉลี่ยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 0.52 มก./ดล. มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.98 ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ลดลงเฉลี่ย 9.42 มก./ดล. มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.39 และระดับเอชดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอลเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 4.16 มก./ดล.โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.50 ไม่มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษารายใดที่มีค่าเอนไซม์ในตับสูงขึ้นเกินสามเท่าของค่าปกติ นอกจากนั้นค่าความดันโลหิต ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และการทำงานของไตซึ่งประเมินจากระดับครีเอตินีนในเลือดไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ข้อสรุป การให้อาหารเสริมใบมะรุมในขนาด 450 มิลลิกรัม รับประทานวันละสองเวลาเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ไม่มีผลต่อระดับแอลดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอล โคเลสเตอรอลรวม ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ เอชดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอล หรือ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด รวมทั้งความดันโลหิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่มีแนวโน้มลดระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์และเพิ่มเอชดีแอลโคเลสเตอรอลได้ ในแง่ของความปลอดภัยพบว่าการใช้อาหารเสริมใบมะรุมในขนาดและระยะเวลาดังกล่าวไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของตับและไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background – Historically Moringa Oleifera has long been widely cultivated and consumed as food in Thai culture. The Thailand Food and Drug Administration has approved its use as a dietary supplement. Although a few recent animal studies demonstrated hypocholesterolemic effects of Moringa Oleifera leaf extract, it is still unknown whether it can reduce serum low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) in hypercholesterolemic patients or not. Methods – An open-label study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of a dietary supplement with Moringa Oleifera leaf extract at a commercially approved dose on serum LDL-C level in low risk hypercholesterolemic patients not yet having an indication for initiation of lipid lowering medication based on the Third Report of National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) Expert Panel on Detection, Evaluation and Treatment of high blood cholesterol in Adults (Adult Treatment Panel III). Results – A total of 4 men and 18 women (N = 22) without established coronary heart diseases were enrolled from outpatient department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Mean age was 49 ± 15.69 years. BMI was 24.74 ± 4.8 kg/m2. Estimated 10-year risk for coronary heart disease was 5.41 ± 8.37 percent. Mean duration of follow-up period was 11.27 weeks. Baseline serum low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) level was 145.27 ± 10.17 mg/dL, total cholesterol (TC) level was 220.23 ± 15.89 mg/dL, triglyceride (TG) level was 106.95 ± 46.94 mg/dL and high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) level was 57.05 ± 15.95 mg/dL. After eight weeks of Moringa Oleifera leaf extract at a fixed dose of 900 mg per day, mean LDL-C level was not changed, mean TC elevation 0.52 mg/dL (P = 0.98), mean TG reduction was 8.56 mg/dL (P = 0.39) and mean HDL-C elevation was 4.16 mg/dL (P = 0.50). Serial monitoring of serum hepatic transaminase level revealed no significant increase in value after 8 weeks. There was also an insignificant change in blood pressure, fasting blood sugar or serum creatinine throughout the study period. Conclusion – Eight-week dietary supplement with Moringa Oleifera leaf extract at a fixed dose of 900 mg per day did not change serum LDL-C, TC, HDL-C or TG level with a statistical significance in low risk hypercholesterolemic patients. However, there was a trend toward serum triglyceride reduction and HDL-C elevation. The dose and duration of a nutritional supplement with Moringa Oleifera leaf extract used in this study appeared to be safe.
Share
COinS