Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes and impacts toward spatial identity of the old market traditional shop – houses in Yaowarat community, Bangkok’s Chinatown
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศยามล เจริญรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.926
Abstract
ย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราชเป็นย่านการค้าย่านที่อยู่อาศัยที่สำคัญของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนที่สำคัญ ในปัจจุบันยังคงแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในพื้นที่และเป็นย่านการค้ารูปแบบตลาดสดเพียงแห่งเดียวที่หลงเหลืออยู่ของย่านเยาราช เป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยุคสมัยและพัฒนาการของเมืองที่เป็นปัจจัยส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในย่านตลาดเก่าและส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1.) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ออัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ของอาคารร้านค้าในย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช 2.) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ออัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ของอาคารร้านค้าในย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช และ 3.) เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุ ปัจจัย และลักษณะที่เป็นองค์ประกอบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ออัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ของอาคารร้านค้าในย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินการสองส่วนคือ การวิจัยเอกสาร การศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามในพื้นที่ย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราชโดยมีวิธีการดำเนินการคือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบทางการจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญได้แก่ นักประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นในย่านเยาวราช ผู้อยู่อาศัยเจ้าของกิจการในย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราช รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 15 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เบื้องต้นกับผู้มาเยือนย่านตลาดเก่าชุมชนเยาวราชจำนวน 20 คน ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วน และการสร้างแผนที่เดินดิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.) ย่านตลาดเก่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากยุคสมัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ของย่านตลาดเก่ายังคงเป็นย่านที่อยู่อาศัยและย่านการค้าของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง 2.) มีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปของร้านค้าที่เข้ามาใหม่ในพื้นที่ตามความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนไปจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเศรษฐกิจ 3.) การท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามามีบทบาทในย่านเยาวราชส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของร้านค้าภายในพื้นที่ตลาดเก่า 4.) อัตลักษณ์เชิงพื้นที่ของย่านตลาดเก่ายังคงดังเดิมเป็นย่านการค้าที่มีความสำคัญต่อชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิถีชีวิตของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีนในย่านตลาดเก่าหรือตลาดเล่งบ้วยเอี๊ยะชุมชนเยาวราชที่ยังคงดังเดิม แม้ว่าบริบททางสังคมในพื้นที่จะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Yaowarat community’s “Old Market” area is a substantial commercial area and is also considered a residential neighborhood of the original Thai-Chinese people. At present, it still illustrates the traditional way of life for the Thai-Chinese people in Yaowarat area and is an exclusive local fresh market within the district of Yaowarat. The purposes of this study are 1) to identify the process of change of the spatial identity of the commercial shops within the old market area of Yaowarat community; 2) to identify the impacts of the spatial identity of the commercial shops within the old market area of Yaowarat community; and 3) to study the causes, factors, and characteristics that are elements in changing the spatial identity of the commercial shops in the old market area of Yaowarat community. This study is qualitative research consisting of two parts: Document research, also study and collect field data in the old market area of Yaowarat community. The process was conducted by in-depth interviews from formal interviews with key informants including local historian in Yaowarat area, business owner residents of the Yaowarat community's old market area, people involved in the old market area of Yaowarat community with a total of 15 participants, as well as preliminary interviews with 20 visitors to the old market area of Yaowarat community, together with the use of non - participation observation and geo social mapping. The results of the research revealed that: 1) The old market areas were socially and culturally transitioned throughout time. The spatial identity of the old markets remains a residential and commercial area for the Thai-Chinese community; 2) There is a change, forming by newcoming shops within the area in response to customer needs that have changed from the economic expansion; 3) Tourism has played a role in Yaowarat area in being a variable of change towards the commercial space in the old market area; 4) The spatial identity of the old markets remains a significant commercial area for the Thai-Chinese community. It depicts the livelihood of the Thai-Chinese people in the old market area or Leng Buay Eiah market of Yaowarat community, even though the societal context in the area has changed in the midst of time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.