Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New approach for teacher development of Bangkok archdiocese based on catholic education identities
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.871
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกของครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิก และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิก งานวิจัยนี้มีประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน37 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลงานวิจัยนี้มีทั้งหมด 616 คน แบ่งเป็น ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 37 คน จาก 37 โรงเรียน หัวหน้าฝ่ายจิตตาภิบาลโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 37 คน จาก 37 โรงเรียน ซึ่งเลือกแบบเจาะจง และครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ โรงเรียนละ 15 คน รวมครูทั้งหมดเป็น 542 คน ซึ่งลดลงจากจำนวนที่ตั้งไว้ตอนแรก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันของอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกของครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ และสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิก และแบบประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางการใหม่ในการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น ฐานนิยม และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันของอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกแต่ละประการของครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ จัดอยู่ในระดับมากเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีรายละเอียดแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 2) การศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิก ทำให้ทราบถึงลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกของครูแต่ละประการ โดยสามลำดับแรกคือ ลำดับที่ 1 การเจริญชีวิตจิตร่วมกับนักเรียนโดยตรงและต่อรายบุคคล ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนา 0.300 ลำดับที่ 2 การเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญการสอนคำสอน จริยธรรม ศีลธรรม และศาสนา ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนา 0.275 และลำดับที่ 3 การร่วมงานกับส่วนต่าง ๆ ของชุมชน ค่าความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนา 0.272 และ 3) แนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิก สามลำดับแรกคือ แนวทางที่ 1 การอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อพัฒนาครูตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกด้านการเจริญชีวิตจิตร่วมกับนักเรียนโดยตรงและต่อรายบุคคล แนวทางที่ 2 การอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อพัฒนาครูตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกด้านการเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญการสอนคำสอน และแนวทางที่ 3 การสร้างชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อการพัฒนาครูตามอัตลักษณ์การศึกษาคาทอลิกด้านการร่วมงานกับส่วนต่าง ๆ ของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the current state of Catholic Education Identities of teachers in Bangkok Archdiocese 2) to study the current state, desirable state and needs assessment in teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese Schools based on Catholic Education Identities and 3) to propose new approaches for teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese Schools based on Catholic Education Identities. The research’s population is 37 catholic schools in Bangkok Archdiocese. Research Informants are 616 people, consisted of 37 administrators from each school, 37 directors of pastoral care from each school and 542 teachers from 37schools, which decresed from the first setting. The research instruments were 1) Questionnaire about the current state of Catholic education identities of teachers in the Bangkok Archdiocese and state and desirable state of teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese based on Catholic Education Identities. And 2) The suitable and possibility assessment form for (draft of) new approach for teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese based on Catholic Education Identities. The statistics used for data analysis consisted of frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI Modified analysis, mode and content analysis. The research findings showed that 1) in current state, most of Catholic Education Identities of teachers in Bangkok Archdiocese are in “high” complacent, but details are differed by each group of informants. 2) Studying the current state and desirable state of teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese based on Catholic Education Identities showed Priority Need Index (PNI Modified) of each Identities. The highest PNI Modified of the first three identities were Identity no.7 “Growing mental life with each student directly and individually”, which PNI Modified 0.300, Identity no.5 “Being an expert in teaching moral and religious teachings”, which PNI Modified 0.275 and Identity no.3 “Joining every part of the community”, which PNI Modified 0.272. And 3) the first three new approaches for teacher development of Bangkok Archdiocese based on Catholic Education Identities were to Workshop for developing “Growing mental life with each student directly and individually” Identity, to Workshop for developing “Being an expert in teaching moral and religious teachings” Identity and to create Professional Learning Community Workshop for developing “Joining every part of the community” Identity.
Creative Commons License