Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม human enterovirus 71 และ coxsackievirus A16 ในผู้ป่วยเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคมือเท้าปาก ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552-2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genome characterization of human enterovirus 71 and coxsackievirus A16 in Thai pediatric patients with hand-foot-and-mouth disease during 2009-2010
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.755
Abstract
เชื้อ human enterovirus 71 (HEV-71) และ coxsackievirus A16 (CV-A16) เป็นเชื้อไวรัสสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อโรคมือ เท้า ปาก สามารถจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีทางชีวโมเลกุลได้ 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ A สายพันธุ์ B และสายพันธุ์ C การติดเชื้อ HEV-71 อาจทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงทางระบบประสาทและเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เสียชีวิตได้ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับการติดเชื้อ CV-A16 ผู้ป่วยมักมีอาการไม่รุนแรงและหายได้เอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อ HEV-71 และ CV-A16 ในประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงชีวโมเลกุลของเชื้อ HEV-71 และ CV-A16 แต่ละสายพันธุ์นำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่าจากจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 50 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบเชื้อ HEV-71 3 ราย มีค่าความชุก เท่ากับ 6% และเชื้อ CV-A16 25 ราย มีค่าความชุกเท่ากับ 50% โดยจากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกทั้งหมด พบว่า CV-A16-C เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีการระบาดมากในประเทศไทย ผลจากการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ HEV-71 ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าจัดเป็น HEV71-B5, HEV71-C1 และ HEV71-C4 ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในส่วน coding sequence พบว่า HEV-71 ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในบริเวณ VP1, VP2 และ VP3 การเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับกรดอะมิโนใน VP1 ของ CV-A16 น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ HEV-71 การวิเคราะห์ใน 5´-UTR พบว่า ทั้ง HEV-71 และ CV-A16 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มเกิดขึ้นในส่วนที่เป็น IRES นอกจากนี้พบความแตกต่างของลำดับกรดอะมิโนบริเวณ finger domain ของ เอนไซม์ 3D RNA-dependent RNA polymerase
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human enterovirus 71 (HEV-71) and coxsackievirus A16 (CV-A16) are the major etiological agent of hand-foot-and-mouth disease (HFMD). Both of them are genetically divided by molecular analysis into three groups, A, B, and C. Several studies showed that HEV-71 related HFMD has been linked to major outbreaks involving infections with severe neurological complications and death. Based on amplification of the partial VP1 region by semi-nested PCR, 3 and 25 of 50 samples obtained from 50 hospitalized pediatric patients during 2009 and 2010 were positive for HEV-71 and CV-A16, respectively. From this result, indicated an annual prevalence of 6% and 50%. Most of all positive samples were belonged to CV-A16-C. In a phylogenetic tree, based on the complete VP1 gene sequence, all three HEV-71 strains grouped into the B5, C1 and C4 genotype. The genetic heterogeneity of these strains culminated in amino acid substitutions within the VP1, VP2 and VP3 regions. The changes of amino acids sequences of the VP1 regions of CV-A16 were restored. The sequence analysis of HEV-71 and CV-A16 strains revealed that there are nucleotide changes clustered in the internal ribosome entry site (IRES) element of the 5´-untranslated region (5´-UTR). This amino acid difference is located in the finger domain of the viral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase 3D (3Dpol).
Creative Commons License