Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of negative symptoms management program on functioning of patients with chronic schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.908
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเรื้อรังก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบ 2) เปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเรื้อรังระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเรื้อรังที่รับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยเพศและระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย จากนั้นสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 7 กิจกรรม เป็นระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการจัดการอาการทางลบและทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบ 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และ 3) แบบวัดทักษะชีวิต เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน โดยแบบวัดทักษะชีวิตมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเรื้อรังหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเรื้อรัง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการทางลบสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were: 1) to compare the functioning of patient with chronic schizophrenia before and after received the negative symptoms management program, and 2) to compare the functioning of patient with chronic schizophrenia who received negative symptoms management program and those who received regular nursing care activities. Forty of patients with chronic schizophrenia who received services in in-patient department, Somdet chaopraya institute of psychiatry, who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched pairs by gender and duration of illness and then randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the negative symptoms management program composed of 7 group activities for 3 weeks to improve negative symptoms management skill and relevant skill. The control group received regular nursing care activities. The research instrument consisted; 1) The Negative Symptoms Management Program, 2) Demographic questionnaire, and 3) The Life Skill Profile. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the Life Skill Profile was reported by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of .88 Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The functioning of patients with chronic schizophrenia who received the negative symptoms management program was significantly higher than before, at p .05 level; 2. The functioning of patients with chronic schizophrenia who received the negative symptoms management program was significantly higher than that who received regular nursing care activities, at p .05 level;
Creative Commons License