Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of ethylene-octene copolymer and wollastonite on properties of nylon 6
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.888
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมของไนลอน 6 กับเอทิลีน-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์และเอทิลีน-ออกทีนโค พอลิเมอร์กราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่าความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอน 6/เอทิลีน-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์ทุกอัตราส่วนมีค่าต่ำกว่าไนลอน 6 ล้วน ทั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 23 องศาเซลเซียส และ -30 องศาเซลเซียส และมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเอทิลีน-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากความไม่เข้ากันของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมไนลอน 6/เอทิลีน-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์กราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ทุกอัตราส่วนมีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าไนลอน 6 และเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของเอทิลีน-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์กราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เนื่องจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่ดีของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนกับหมู่แอนไฮไดรด์ในเมทริกซ์ของไนลอน 6 สอดคล้องกับภาพที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมทุกอัตราส่วนแสดงอัตราการหลอมไหล, ความถ่วงจำเพาะ, สมบัติความทนแรงดึง, สมบัติความทนแรงดัดโค้ง, ความแข็งแบบร็อคเวลล์, อุณหภูมิอ่อนตัวด้วยความร้อน, ร้อยละความเป็นผลึก, มอดุลัสสะสม และความต้านทานการหดตัวในแม่พิมพ์มีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมของความเป็นอิลาสโตเมอร์ของเอทิลีน-ออกทีนโค พอลิเมอร์ในพอลิเมอร์ผสม และจากสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมจึงเลือกอัตราส่วน 85/15 (ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก) ของไนลอน 6/เอทิลีน-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์กราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์สำหรับเตรียมคอมพอสิตกับโวลลาสโทไนต์ ที่ 10, 20 และ 30 ส่วนต่อเรซิน 100 ส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความถ่วงจำเพาะ, ยังส์มอดุลัส, มอดุลัสดัดโค้ง, อุณหภูมิอ่อนตัวด้วยความร้อน, มอดุลัสสะสม, ความต้านทานการหดตัวในแม่พิมพ์และความต้านทานการหลอมหยดเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทกที่ 23 องศาเซลเซียส และ -30 องศาเซลเซียส, ความทนแรงดึงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด มีค่าลดลงเนื่องจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโวลลาสโทไนต์และเมทริกซ์ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, blends of polyamide 6 (PA6) with ethylene-octene copolymer (EOC) and EOC grafted maleic anhydride (EOC-g-MA) were prepared by a melting process using a twin screw extruder and injection molding machine for comparative studying the physical, mechanical, thermal and morphological properties. The impact strength (IS) at 23ºC and -30ºC of all the PA6/EOC blends was lower than that of the pure PA6 and decreased with increasing EOC content due to their incompatibility. Meanwhile, all the PA6/EOC-g-MA blends exhibited higher IS than the pure PA6. The increase in the IS, especially at high EOC-g-MA contents suggested a high interfacial adhesion between PA6 and EOC-g-MA via hydrogen binding between the amide and anhydride groups that enhanced the EOC-g-MA particle dispersion in the PA6 matrix as evidenced by scanning electron microscopy images. Moreover, all the blends showed a decrease in the melt flow rate (MFR), specific gravity, tensile properties, flexural properties, rockwell hardness, heat distortion temperature (HDT), degree of crystallinity (%Xc), storage modulus and mold shrinkage resistance due to elastomeric behaviors of EOC in the blends. However, all the properties of PA6/EOC-g-MA blends exhibited higher than those of PA6/EOC blends due to the stronger interfacial adhesion. According to a good combination of the mechanical properties, the 85/15 (%wt/%wt) PA6/EOC-g-MA blend was selected for preparing composites with wollastonite (WT) at 10, 20 and 30 phr. The results showed that the specific gravity, Young’s modulus, flexural modulus, HDT, storage modulus, mold shrinkage resistance and melt dipping resistance were found to be increased, while the IS at 23ºC and -30ºC, tensile and flexural strength, elongation at break were decreased due to the low interfacial adhesion between WT and the polymer matrix.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.