Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes in Salmonella isolates from patients and animals in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีนดื้อยากลุ่ม Quinolones ที่อยู่บน Plasmid ในเชื้อ Salmonella ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยและสัตว์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanla Kulwichit
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.805
Abstract
Nontyphoidal Salmonella is considered to be acquired from animals to human via food chain. Fluoroquinolones, drug of choice for Salmonella infection has become reduced susceptible and clinical failure has been reported. The chromosomal-mediated fluoroquinolone resistance mechanisms are commonly due to the drug target alterations in gyrA, gyrB, parC and parE genes which can cause high level of resistance. Other resistance mechanism is the presence of plasmid-mediated genes, including qnr genes and aac(6’)-Ib-cr genes which become more clinical concern because of the ability of horizontal gene transfer. This study characterized the plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes and investigated the prevalence of qnr genes and aac(6’)-Ib-cr genes in 356 nontyphoidal Salmonella isolated from 108 patients and 248 animals. Prevalence of nalidixic acid resistance in patient isolates was 86.1% and reduced susceptibility to ciprofloxacin was found in 72.2%. High rate of reduced susceptibility was found in S. Choleraesuis (30.56%). Prevalence of nalidixic acid resistance was 42.6%, ciprofloxacin resistance was 0.4% and reduced susceptibility to ciprofloxacin was found in 41.36%. Reduced susceptibility was mostly found in S. Enteritidis (8.06%, 20/248). Screening for the presence of qnr and aac(6’)-Ib-cr in 356 nontyphoidal Salmonella isolates showed that qnrS gene was found in 8.70% (31 isolates) and there was no isolate carrying aac(6’)-Ib-cr. The prevalence of qnrS genes in isolates from patients was 3.7% (4/108) which were found in S. Choleraesuis (1 isolate) and S. group D (3 isolates). The prevalence of qnrS genes in isolates from animals was 10.88% (27/248) and the most common serovar carrying qnr genes was S. Anatum (9 isolates). This study was the first report of the prevalence of qnrS in nontyphoidal Salmonella isolated from Thailand. DNA sequencing analysis of the qnrS gene of all 31 qnrS-positive revealed 100% nucleotide and amino acid identity to qnrS1 and QnrS1 submitted in GenBank. The in vitro selection of ciprofloxacin resistance demonstrated that 4 out of 5 qnrS1-positive parent strains raised ciprofloxacin MIC to 32-64 µg/ml in the third-generation selection whereas 2 out of 5 qnrS1-negative parent strains raised ciprofloxacin MIC to 32 µg/ml. Single amino acid substitutions in GyrA were found at S83F, Y and D87G when the ciprofloxacin MIC of mutants increased to > 1 µg/ml. The double mutations at S83 and D87 in GyrA led to higher ciprofloxacin MIC. However, there was an increase in ciprofloxacin MIC without any mutation in GyrA, suggesting that there were other mechanisms involved in the development of resistance such as mutations in QRDR of ParC, overexpression of efflux system and decreased outer membrane porins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อกลุ่ม nontyphoidal Salmonella พบรายงานมากขึ้นทั่วโลก ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนผ่านทางห่วงโซ่อาหาร ยากลุ่ม fluoroquinolones ซึ่งเป็นยาหลักที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อกลุ่มนี้ พบว่ามีภาวะ reduced susceptibility มากขึ้นและมีรายงานการรักษาที่ล้มเหลว กลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม fluoroquinolones เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่เป็นเป้าหมายของยาที่อยู่บนโครโมโซมได้แก่ gyrA, gyrB, parC และ parE ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการดื้อยาในระดับสูง และการมียีนดื้อยาที่อยู่บนพลาสมิด ได้แก่ ยีน qnr และ ยีน aac(6’)-Ib-cr ซึ่งมีความสำคัญทางคลินิคเนื่องจากสามารถถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาแบบ horizontal ผ่านทางพลาสมิดได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและความชุกของยีน qnr และ aac(6’)-Ib-cr ซึ่งอยู่บนพลาสมิดในเชื้อกลุ่ม nontyphoidal Salmonella จำนวน 356 สายพันธุ์โดยแบ่งเป็นเชื้อ 108 สายพันธุ์จากผู้ป่วยและเชื้อที่ได้จากสัตว์จำนวน 248 สายพันธุ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการดื้อยา nalidixic acid ในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยเป็น 81.6% และ reduced susceptibility ต่อ ciprofloxacin เป็น 72.2% โดย S. Choleraesuis เป็น serovar ที่มี reduced susceptibility ต่อยานี้มากที่สุด (30.56%) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าความชุกของการดื้อยา nalidixic acid ในเชื้อที่แยกจากสัตว์เป็น 42.6% ดื้อยา ciprofloxacin เป็น 0.4% และ reduced susceptibility ต่อ ciprofloxacin พบเป็น 41.36% โดย S. Enteritidis (8.06%) พบเป็น serovar ที่มี reduced susceptibility มากที่สุด การตรวจคัดกรองหายีน qnr และ aac(6’)-Ib-cr ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ทั้งหมด 356 สายพันธุ์ยีน qnrS เป็น 8.70% (31 สายพันธุ์) และไม่พบยีน aac(6’)-Ib-cr ในเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ ความชุกของยีน qnrS ในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยพบเป็น 3.7% (4/108) โดยพบเป็น S. Choleraesuis 1 สายพันธุ์ และ S. group D 3 สายพันธุ์ มีความชุกของยีน qnrS ในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากสัตว์พบเป็น 10.88% (27/248) โดย serovar พบมากคือ S. Anatum (9 สายพันธุ์) การศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของความชุกของยีน qnrS ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน qnrS ในเชื้อทั้ง 31 สายพันธุ์นี้ พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโน มีความเหมือน 100% กับยีน qnrS1 และโปรตีน QnrS1 เมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลใน GenBank การศึกษาด้วยวิธีเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการดื้อยา ciprofloxacin ในหลอดทดลอง พบว่า ในกลุ่มที่มียีน qnrS1 5 สายพันธุ์ มี 4 สายพันธุ์ ที่มีค่า MIC ต่อยา ciprofloxacin เพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 32-64 µg/ml ใน 3rd generation selection ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่มียีน qnrS1 จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์พบว่ามีเพียง 2 สายพันธุ์ที่มีค่า MIC เพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 32 µg/ml ใน 3rd generation selection การกลายพันธุ์ 1 ตำแหน่งใน QRDR ของ GyrA สามารถพบได้ที่ตำแหน่ง S83F, Y หรือ D87G เมื่อเชื้อมีค่า MIC ต่อยา ciprofloxacin มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 µg/ml การเกิดการกลายพันธุ์สองตำแหน่งพร้อมกันใน GyrA ที่ตำแหน่ง S83 และ D87 พบว่าจะทำให้ค่า MIC สูงขึ้นมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของค่า MIC โดยไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ใน GyrA ซึ่งแสดงถึงการมีกลไกการดื้อยาอื่นๆร่วมด้วย ได้แก่ การเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ใน ParC หรือ การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ efflux system หรือ การลดลงของ outer membrane porins
Creative Commons License