Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to health-related quality of life among adult Myanmar migrant workers at Chiang Rai Regional Hospital and Pirom Clinic in Muang district, Chiang Rai province, Thailand : a cross-sectional study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางด้านสุขภาพของแรงงานผู้อพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงาน ที่โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์ และคลินิกภิรมย์ เขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2414
Abstract
A cross sectional study, conducted among 401 adult Myanmar migrants between the ages of 18 and 59 years old selected through purposive sampling, was undertaken at Chiang Rai Regional Hospital and Pirom Clinic, located in Muang District, Chiang Rai Province, Thailand beginning from February 8th-20th, 2010. The objectives of this study were: (1) To describe the socio-demographic characteristics, work history, accessibility to health care, and perception related to the Health Belief Model among adult Myanmar migrant workers and (2) To assess the health- related quality of life of adult Myanmar migrant workers. Participants were interviewed through face-to-face interviews guided by a questionnaire comprised of questions regarding socio-demography, work history, accessibility to health care in conjunction with the Health Perceptions Questionnaire (HPQ) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life Survey (WHOQOL-BREF). Frequency, percentage, and standard deviation were utilized for the analysis of the descriptive statistics, whereas the chisquared test was employed to examine the association between the independent variables and health-related quality of life (HRQoL). Respondents consisted mostly of Myanmar women between the ages of 18 and 29 years old, most of who had never received any formal education and were unable to read Thai or Burmese. In addition to having worked in Thailand from between one year and one and a half years, working primarily in industries such as domestic services or food services, they earn between 2,000 and 3,999 baht per month. Most participants travel anywhere between two to three kilometers to reach their preferred health care facility and encountered a wait time of more than thirty minutes. The majority claimed that there was an inadequate amount of translators and forms in different languages. The results demonstrate that more than half of the participants (56.0%) demonstrated a moderate level quality of life, followed by high (43.8%) and low (0.2%). The data revealed that the factor that appeared to be the most associated with a higher quality of life level was individual perception related to the Health Belief Model, most notably within domains of current health, susceptibility and resistance to illness, future health, and worry and concern regarding health. Hospitals and clinics should provide an adequate number of forms in other dialects and translators in order to facilitate care given to migrant patients. In addition, wait time should be decreased in order to increase the number of patients seen per day with the objective of improving health-related quality of life for migrants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในแรงงานผู้อพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานจำนวน 401 รายที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงที่โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์ และคลินิกภิรมย์ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่เขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย ระหว่างวันที่ 8-20 กุมภาพันธ์ 2553 มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) บรรยายลักษณะทางประชากร ประวัติการทำงาน การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ และการรับรู้ตามแบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และ (2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เป็น รายบุคคลด้วยข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางประชากร ประวัติการทำงาน การเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ แบบสอบถามเรื่องการรับรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และแบบสอบถามเรื่องคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก สถิติเชิงพรรณาที่ ใช้ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการใช้ Chi-square test เพื่อตรวจดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ตัวแปรอิสระและคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิงอายุระหว่าง 18-29 ปี ผู้ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาในโรงเรียน และ ไม่สามารถอ่านภาษาไทยหรือภาษาพม่า เป็นผู้ทำงานในประเทศไทยด้วยเวลา 1 ปีถึง 1ปีครึ่ง โดยมักทำงานใน อุตสาหกรรมที่เป็นงานบริการในพื้นที่หรือบริการด้านอาหาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีรายได้ระหว่าง 2,000-3,999 บาทต่อเดือน และต้องเดินทางประมาณ 2-3 กิโลเมตรเพื่อไปยังสถานบริการสุขภาพที่ตนเลือก โดยต้องใช้เวลารอรับการรักษานาน กว่า 30 นาที ข้อร้องบ่นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องของการไม่มีล่ามจำนวนพอเพียงและแบบฟอร์มในภาษาที่ไม่คุ้นเคย ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า มากกว่าครึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 56.0) มีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับปานกลาง ขณะที่ร้อยละ 43.8 อยู่ในระดับสูงและอีกร้อยละ 0.2 อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูง คือ การรับรู้ของบุคคลเกี่ยวกับ แบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของสุขภาพปัจจุบัน ความอ่อนแอ การต้านทานความเจ็บป่วย สุขภาพในอนาคต ตลอดจนความกังวลและความห่วงใยเรื่องสุขภาพ เป็นที่แนะนำว่า โรงพยาบาลและคลินิกควรจัดให้ มีจำนวนแบบฟอร์มในภาษาถิ่นต่างๆ และมีจำนวนล่ามที่พอเพียงเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกแก่กลุ่มแรงงานผู้อพยพ นอกจากนี้ ช่วงเวลาของการรอรับการรักษาควรลดลงเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ป่วยในแต่ละวันด้วยเป้าหมายในการปรับปรุง คุณภาพชีวิตเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพแก่แรงงานผู้อพยพ
Creative Commons License