Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutation and functional analysis of SUMO1, PDGFRa and miR-140 gens in non-syndromic oral clefts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์และผลของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน SUMO1 PDGFRa และ miR-140 ในผู้ป่วยปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ที่ไม่เกิดร่วมกับกลุ่มอาการ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.803
Abstract
The SUMO1, PDGFRa and miR-140 have been proposed as genes in which mutations may contribute to non-syndromic cleft lip and/or cleft palate. Strong evidence supporting the significant roles of these genes comes from a chromosomal translocation causing gene disruption resulting in haploinsufficiency, a cleft phenotype in a knockout mouse experiment and an expression study during palatal development. Mutation screening of the SUMO1, PDGFRa and miR-140 genes was carried out in 227 Thai patients, 123 with cleft lip and/or palate and 104 with cleft palate only. Even though there were no potential pathogenic mutations identified in the SUMO1 and miR-140 genes, there were 3 potential pathogenic mutations identified in the 3’ untranslated region (UTR) of the PDGFRa; namely c.*34G>A, c.*51G>A and c.*480C>A. They are all within or close to the predicted binding sites for the human microRNA, miR-140. Their frequencies between cases and controls are significantly or have a tendency to be different. Functional studies of these three variants by luciferase assay revealed that, in the presence of miR-140, the c.*34G>A variant significantly repressed luciferase compared to that of the wild type. This strongly suggests the functional significance of this variant. For the first time, we showed strong evidences that PDGFRa mutations cause human oral clefts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ชนิดที่ไม่เป็นกลุ่มอาการ มีความเกี่ยวข้องทั้งปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ทั้งจากผู้ป่วยที่มี balanced chromosomal translocation และการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่ายีน SUMO1 PDGFRa และ miR 140 อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเพดานโหว่ แต่ยังไม่มีหลักฐานชัดเจน ในการทดลองนี้จึงทำการศึกษายีน SUMO1, PDGFRa และ miR-140 ในคนไข้ไทยที่เป็นโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่โดยใช้วิธีทำพีซีอาร์แล้วศึกษาลำดับเบส ซึ่งพบว่าในคนไข้ไทยที่เป็นปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน SUMO1 และ miR-140 แต่ ในยีน PDGFRa พบการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งที่มีการจับกับ miR-140 และรอบๆตำแหน่งที่จับอีกสองตำแหน่ง ซึ่งการกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวไม่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ในกลุ่มประชากร ความถี่ของการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสามระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยและกลุ่มควบคุมมีแนวโน้มที่จะแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสามตำแหน่งต่อการควบคุมการการทำงานของยีน PDGFRa โดย miR-140 โดยวิธี luciferase reporter system พบว่ามีเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวคือ c.*34G>A ที่มีผลในการลดการแสดงออกของ luciferase อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยีน PDGFRa อาจจะเป็นยีนอีกยีนหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเจริญพัฒนาของปากและเพดานปาก และการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน PDGFRa เป็นสาเหตุอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ชนิดที่ไม่เป็นกลุ่มอาการในมนุษย์.
Creative Commons License