Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-pathogenic bacterial activities of fractionated venom of king cobra (ophiophagus hannah)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคของพิษงูจงอางที่แยกส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sopit Thamaree
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2351
Abstract
This study aimed at measuring the antibacterial activity of the semi-purified fractions isolated from King Cobra venom and investigated the mechanism of action. The protein fractions were isolated from King Cobra venom and designated F1-F7. The F5 showed the highest antibacterial activity and was further concentrated and separated by Sephadex G-75 column to obtain six fractions (F5.1-F5.6). The antibacterial assay showed that F5.1 could inhibit the growth of gram-positive S. aureus and gram-negative E. coli, S. aeruginosa and S. Typhimurium bacteria. The F5.1 showed antibacterial activity against S. aureus with the MIC of 1.8 µg/ml. Its molecular weight determined by SDS-PAGE was 69 kDa. The mechanism of action may be damaging the cytoplasmic membrane, as shown from the scanning electron microscopy. The MIC concentration of F5.1 also showed potent cytotoxicity on human PBMCs cells. The results obtained from this study indicated that the F5.1 had antibacterial activity against the S. aureus through membrane damage, however it was cytotoxic to normal human cells. In conclusion, this study provides basic information on antibacterial effect of the semi-purified F5.1 of King cobra venom. The F5.1 should be further purified or modified to obtain the potential antibacterial compound which will be safe to the normal human cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกจากพิษงูจงอาง และศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์นี้ ส่วนโปรตีนที่แยกจากพิษงูจงอางสามารถแยกออกเป็น 7 ส่วนคือ F1-F7 เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียแล้วพบว่า F5 มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียดีที่สุด จากนั้นเพิ่มความเข้มข้นและแยก F5 ต่อด้วยคอลัมน์ Sephadex G-75 พบว่าได้โปรตีนทั้งหมด 6 ส่วนคือ F5.1-F5.6 เมื่อนำโปรตีนทุกส่วนไปศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย พบว่า F5.1 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก S. aureus และแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ E. coli, S. aeruginosa และ S. Typhimurium โดยสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย S. aureus ได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 1.8 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อนำไปหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE ได้ค่าเท่ากับ 69 kDa จากการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ F5.1 ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า F5.1 น่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการทำลายเซลล์เมมเบรน และพบว่า F5.1 ที่ความเข้มข้น MIC มีพิษต่อเซลล์ PBMCs ที่แยกจากเลือดของมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า F5.1 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย S. aureus ผ่านการทำลายเซลล์เมมเบรน แต่พบว่ามีพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติด้วย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ F5.1 จากพิษงูจงอาง และ F5.1 ควรจะศึกษาหาส่วนบริสุทธิ์หรือปรับปรุงโครงสร้างต่อไป ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาพิษงูจงอางให้เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งมีความปลอดภัยต่อเซลล์ปกติของมนุษย์
Creative Commons License