Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of attenuation correction by variation of tube current-time of CT in myocardial perfusion SPECT : a phantom study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแก้ค่าการเบาบางรังสีโดยการปรับค่ากระแส-วินาที จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเครื่องสเปก : ศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Chaiwatanarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.793
Abstract
Attenuation correction is the method to improve error of myocardial perfusion scintigraphy interpretation and is increasing used nowadays. The methods had demonstrated improved diagnostic accuracy and quality of myocardial perfusion SPECT images. Recently SPECT-CT hybrid instrument which obtain statistically rich of x-ray transmission scan in a very short time solve many of the issues associated with radioisotope-based attenuation correction methods and afford better anatomic localization of abnormal radiopharmaceutical accumulations. This research objective is to study the effect of attenuation correction by varying the x-ray tube current-time, in myocardial perfusion phantom. The SPECT/CT system used in this study is manufactured by Siemens Medical Solutions, Symbia T6 Model, Germany. The system integrates the SPECT detectors, with a 6 multi-slice CT scan. Anthropomorphic phantom (Model ECT/TOR/P, Data Spectrum Corporation) used in this study includes liver, lung, heart and spine inserts. Lung inserts filled with Styrofoam beads and water to simulate lung tissue density. Cardiac insert (Model ECT/CAR/I, Data Spectrums Corporation) simulates normal and abnormal uptake in myocardium. First we studied the effect of 5 different tube current-time of CT scan i.e. 34, 43-48, 100, 150 and 200, on the uniformity of attenuation corrected myocardial perfusion phantom images. Then effects of 3 different tube current-time i.e. 34, 43-48 and 200 on image contrast were selected with varying defect size, location and activity concentration. The results show that the uniformity of the images acquired by mAs 43-48, 100, 150 and 200 do not significantly differ but significantly better than those acquired by mAs 34. The image contrast studies show that the activity concentration of 25% and 75% results in significant difference of the contrast of the image. But the difference of defect size between 1 x 1.5 and 1 x 2 cm[superscript 2] has no significant effect on image contrast. And also there is no significant difference of percent contrast of lesion using different tube current-time on the same defect size and activity concentration matter what location of the defect is. In conclusion, low tube-current time results in low uniformity of the attenuation corrected image. However, the value of mAs 43-48 gives comparable image quality as the high tube-current time of 200 and is the preferable choice because of the lower radiation dose to patient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแก้ไขการเบาบางรังสีเป็นวิธีที่ใช้เพื่อแก้ไขความผิดพลาด จากการแปลผลการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจโดยวิธี scintigraphy และได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบัน วิธีการนี้จะทำให้การวินิจฉัยโรคมีความแม่นยำ และคุณภาพของภาพกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจดีขึ้น ในปัจจุบันเครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นสองระบบรวมกันคือ SPECT/CT โดยใช้เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในการแก้สร้างภาพแผนที่การเบาบางของรังสีเพื่อนำไปแก้ไข ซึ่งใช้เวลาสั้นๆ และให้ลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของความผิดปกติได้ดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการแก้ไขการเบาบางรังสี เมื่อปรับค่ากระแส-วินาทีของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ของการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจซึ่งศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือเครื่อง SPECT/CT ผลิตโดยบริษัทซีเมนส์ รุ่น Symbia T6 จากประเทศเยอรมัน เครื่องดังกล่าวได้นำสองระบบมารวมกันคือ SPECT detector และเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 6 สไลด์ การศึกษานี้ใช้หุ่นจำลองคล้ายมนุษย์ที่มีตับ ปอด หัวใจและกระดูกสันหลังรวมอยู่ภายในลำตัวส่วนอก ภายในปอดใส่เม็ดโฟมและน้ำเพื่อจำลองความหนาแน่นของปอด หัวใจจำลองความปกติและผิดปกติของค่านับวัดในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ การศึกษาแรกเป็นการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองหัวใจ ที่ไม่ใส่ความผิดปกติโดยปรับเปลี่ยนค่ากระแส-วินาที 5 ค่าคือ mAs 34, 43-48, 100, 150 และ 200 เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อความสม่ำเสมอของภาพกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหลังจากแก้ค่าการเบาบางรังสีแล้ว จากนั้นจึงศึกษาถึงผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนค่ากระแส-วินาที 3 ค่าคือ 34, 43-48 และ 200 ที่มีต่อความคมชัดของภาพโดยการการเปลี่ยนลักษณะของความผิดปกติในหุ่นจำลองหัวใจคือ ขนาด ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในผนังหัวใจ และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารรังสีในความผิดปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความสม่ำเสมอของภาพสาหรับการใช้ค่ากระแส-วินาที 4 ค่าสูงคือ 43-48, 100, 150 และ 200 แต่ทั้ง 4 ค่าให้ความสม่ำเสมอของภาพดีกว่าการใช้ค่ากระแส-วินาที 34 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สาหรับการศึกษาความคมชัดของภาพ แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารรังสี 25% กับ 75% แต่สำหรับความแตกต่างของขนาดของความผิดปกติคือ 1 x 1.5 ตร.ซม. และ 1 x 2 ตร.ซม. ไม่มีผลต่อความคมชัดของภาพ ในทำนองเดียวกันไม่ว่าความผิดปกติจะอยู่ในตำแหน่งใดของผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ก็ไม่มีผลต่อความคมชัดของภาพทั้งสิ้น แม้ว่าจะใช้ค่ากระแสวินาทีที่เปลี่ยนไป จึงสรุปได้ว่าค่ากระแส-วินาทีต่ำๆ จะทำให้ได้ความสม่ำเสมอของภาพที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ดีค่ากระแส-วินาทีขนาด 43-48 ให้ภาพที่มีคุณภาพดีเทียบเท่ากับการใช้ค่ากระแส-วินาทีที่สูงขนาด 200 ดังนั้นค่ากระแส-วินาทีขนาด 43-48 จึงน่าจะเป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาใช้ตรวจผู้ป่วยเนื่องจากให้ปริมาณรังสีต่อผู้ป่วยต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License