Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Visible light photodegradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol in aqueous solution on Fe(111)/N co-doped TiO2 : effect of amine template
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวภายใต้สภาวะแสงขาว ของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กร่วมกับไนโตรเจน โดยใช้สารกลุ่มเอมีนที่แตกต่างกันในการสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2211
Abstract
2,4-DCP photodegradation under visible light was investigated over Fe-N-TiO₂ catalysts, prepared by several amine templates in sol-gel method. Catalysts calcined at 400˚C, showed anatase phase and having average crystalline size around 8.56 to 9.77 nm. The surface areas of the photocatalysts were ca. 103 to 145 m²/g. Both Fe and N doped on TiO2 extended absorption in visible light range. The oxidation states of Fe and Ti presented in +3 and +4, respectively. Catalyst pH[subscript zpc] was of 3. Aqueous 2,4-DCP was degraded under visible light under constant temperature (25˚C). Based on Box-Benkhen statistical analysis, Fe has no interaction effect to the degradation compared with N-TiO₂. Catalyst synthesized by 6C amine template with catalyst loading of 1.5 g/L provided an optimal condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลภายใต้แสงขาวถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กและไนโตรเจน (Fe-N-TiO₂) สังเคราะห์ผ่านสารแม่แบบชนิดเอไมน์โดยวิธีโซล-เจล ผลการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิแคลไซน์ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีลักษณะโครงสร้างเพียงพอที่จะเป็นเฟส อนาเทส (Anatase) มีขนาดผลึกอยู่ในช่วง 8.56 ถึง 9.77 นาโนเมตร และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะระหว่าง 103-145 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ทั้งเหล็กและไนโตรเจนในองค์ประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงขาว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดมีเลขออกซิเดชั่นของเหล็กและไททาเนียมเท่ากับ +3 และ +4 ตามลำดับ และศักย์ซีต้าเป็น 3 การวิเคราะห์การทดลองเชิงสถิติแบบ Box-Benkhen ของการสลายตัวของสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยแสงขาวทำภายใต้อุณหภูมิคงที่ (25 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าเหล็กที่เจือบนไนโตรเจน-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสารแม่แบบเอไมน์ชนิด 6C และการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1.5 g/L จะให้ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสุด
Creative Commons License