Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to hope among persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.899
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงบรรยายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหวังในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก จำนวน 213 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากผู้ที่มารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุกรรมโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลศิริราช เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 8 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามความหวัง 3) แบบสอบถามการความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจ 4) แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจ 5) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ 6) แบบสอบถามการมองโลกในแง่ดี 7) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 8) แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนต่อการเจ็บป่วย ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1.00, 0.90, 1.00, 1.00 , 1.00, 1.00 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ และผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอบบาคเท่ากับ .75, .76, .83, .81, .76, .94 และ.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกมีคะแนนความหวัง ความรู้ ความวิตกกังวล การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนต่อการเจ็บป่วยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 23.76 SD = 2.68, Mean = 11.78 SD = 3.49, Mean = 1.63 SD = 0.66, Mean = 45.07 SD = 4.77 และ Mean = 56.71 SD = 12.14 ตามลำดับ) มีคะแนนการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับดี (Mean = 63.54 SD = 19.26) และ มีคะแนน การสนับสนุนทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean = 62.67 SD = 11.28) 2. การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (r = .242, .208 และ .277 ตามลำดับ) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอยู่ในระดับต่ำกับความหวังในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ ความรู้ ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนต่อความเจ็บป่วย และ ความวิตกกังวล ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหวังในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive correlation research was to identify selected factors related to hope among persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction. A multi-stage sampling of 213 persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction were recruited from Cardiovascular outpatient department in Police General Hospital, Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, and Siriraj Hospital. Data were collected using eight questionnaires for persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: 1) Demographic data form 2) Hope 3) Knowledge of cardiac disease 4) Cardiac anxiety 5) Health perception 6) Optimism 7) Social support and 8) Uncertainty of illness. All questionnaires were tested for their content validity by five experts. The CVI were 1.00, 0.90, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 and 1.00, respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were .75, .76, .83, .81, .76, .94 and .91, respectively. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s product correlation coefficient statistics. The findings were presented as follow: 1. Mean score of hope, knowledge, anxiety, optimism, and uncertainty of illness among persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction were at moderate level (Mean = 23.76 SD = 2.68, Mean = 11.78 SD = 3.49, Mean = 1.63 SD = 0.66, Mean = 45.07 SD = 4.77 and Mean = 56.71 SD = 12.14, respectively), mean score of health perception was at good level (Mean = 63.54 SD = 19.26) and mean score of social support was at high level (Mean = 62.67 SD = 11.28). 2. Health perception, optimism, and social support were significantly positively correlated at low level with hope among persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction at the .05 (r = .242, r = .208, and r = .277 respectively). Knowledge, uncertainty of illness and anxiety were not correlated with hope among persons with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.