Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors relating to fear of illness progression among patients with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.898
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงบรรยายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้สึกกลัวความก้าวหน้าของความเจ็บป่วยในผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่ามีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันครั้งแรก จำนวน 213 คน มาตรวจตามนัดที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหลังจากจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลศิริราช คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 6 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินการรับรู้อาการเจ็บหน้าอก 3) แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจฉบับย่อ 4) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 5) แบบประเมินการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และ 6) แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกกลัวความก้าวหน้าของโรคฉบับย่อ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ .99, .71, .89, .88 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับสูง (Mean = 62.54, SD = 11.74) ส่วนความรุนแรงของโรค ความรู้ การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และความรู้สึกกลัวความก้าวหน้าของความเจ็บป่วยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 11.36, SD = 5.67; Mean = 11.34, SD = 3.49; Mean = 31.52, SD = 7.31 และ Mean = 26.93, SD = 10.22 ตามลำดับ) 2. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความรู้สึกกลัวความก้าวหน้าของความเจ็บป่วยในผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงของโรค (r = .196) ส่วนการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน (r = -.367) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความรู้สึกกลัวความก้าวหน้าของความเจ็บป่วยในผู้ป่วยหลังเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive correlational research was to identify factors related to fear of illness progression among patients with first diagnosing of acute myocardial infarction. A multiple – stage sampling of 213 patients with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction were recruited from cardiovascular outpatients department after discharge from Police General Hospital, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Siriraj Hospital. Data were collected using sis questionnaires for patient with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: 1) Demographic data form, 2) Perceived chest pain questionnaire, 3) Coronary Artery Disease Education Questionnaire short version, 4) Social support questionnaire, 5) Self – efficacy questionnaire, and 6) Fear of illness progression questionnaire – Short Form. All questionnaire were tested for their content validity by five experts. Reliability were .99, .71, .89, .88, and .89 respectively. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s product correlation coefficient statistics. The findings were presented as follow: 1. Mean score of social support among patients with first diagnosing of acute myocardial infarction was at high level (Mean = 62.54, SD = 11.74). Mean score of severity of illness, knowledge, self – efficacy, and fear of illness progress were at moderate level (Mean = 11.36, SD = 5.67; Mean = 11.34, SD = 3.49; Mean = 31.52, SD = 7.31, and Mean = 26.93, SD = 10.22, respectively). 2. The variable was significant positively descriptive correlated to fear of illness progression among patients with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction.It was severity of illness (r = .196). Such as Self – efficacy (r = -.367) significant negatively descriptive correlated to fear of illness progression among patients with first diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction at the .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.