Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Underemployment among the working-age and elderly population in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชราวลัย วงศ์บุญสิน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.872
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สถานการณ์การทำงานต่ำระดับ 2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำงานต่ำระดับ และ 3) การเข้าสู่การทำงานต่ำระดับและการปรับตัวของประชากรวัยแรงงานและประชากรสูงวัย โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานรูปแบบคู่ขนานเข้าหากัน การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้รับความอนุเคราะห์ข้อมูลโครงการสำรวจแรงงานนอกระบบ จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 49,394 คน ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกรณีตัวอย่าง 40 คน ครอบคลุม 5 ภูมิภาค ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคใต้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติอนุมานร่วมกับข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำงานต่ำระดับของประชากรวัยแรงงานและประชากรสูงวัยกระจายตัวอยู่ในทุกภูมิภาคทั่วประเทศไทยทั้งด้านเวลา ด้านการศึกษา และด้านรายได้ โดยมีผู้ทำงานต่ำระดับมากกว่า 1 ด้านในลักษณะซับซ้อนและซ้ำซ้อน และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรด้วยแบบจำลองโพรบิทพบว่า ในภาพรวมนั้น ปัจจัยซึ่งมีผลต่อการทำงานต่ำระดับทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส สถานะการจ้างงาน ประเภทอาชีพ ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัย ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีผลเฉพาะด้านการศึกษาและด้านรายได้ ได้แก่ รุ่น เพศ จำนวนปีที่ศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีผลเฉพาะด้านเวลาและด้านการศึกษา ได้แก่ รายได้ และปัจจัยที่มีผลเฉพาะด้านรายได้ ได้แก่ เขตการปกครอง การเข้าสู่การทำงานต่ำระดับนั้นมีสาเหตุหลักและสาเหตุรองประกอบกันในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันไป โดยอาจจัดการประกอบกันได้ 5 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) การรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานกับการดูแลครอบครัวประกอบกับความไม่พึงพอใจในงานเดิม 2) การรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานกับการดูแลครอบครัวประกอบกับปัญหาสุขภาพ 3) การไม่สามารถหางานที่เหมาะสมได้ประกอบกับสาเหตุรองด้านความไม่พึงพอใจในงานเดิม ครอบครัวมีภาระหนี้สิน การออกจากระบบการศึกษากลางคัน สภาพภูมิอากาศที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการทำงาน ข้อจำกัดในการหางานเมื่อมีอายุมากขึ้น 4) ความพึงพอใจในงานประกอบกับสาเหตุรองด้านความไม่พึงพอใจในงานเดิม การมีปัญหาสุขภาพ ครอบครัวมีภาระหนี้สิน และ 5) ความพึงพอใจในงานประกอบกับปัญหาสุขภาพ ทั้งนี้ ภายหลังเข้าสู่การทำงานต่ำระดับพบการปรับตัวของทั้งประชากรวัยแรงงานและประชากรสูงวัยใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1) การไม่ปรับตัว และ 2) การปรับตัวด้านจิตใจ ด้านการทำงาน ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคม รวมถึงพบการปรับตัวของบุคคลใกล้ชิด ได้แก่ ครอบครัว เพื่อนร่วมงาน นายจ้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพ้นช่วงการปรับตัวนั้น ทั้งประชากรวัยแรงงานและประชากรสูงวัยยังมีความเสี่ยงต่อเนื่องทั้งด้านการทำงานและการดำรงชีวิต ดังนั้น ควรมีการกำหนดนโยบายในการนำแรงงานที่ทำงานต่ำระดับกลับสู่การทำงานที่มีคุณค่า พร้อมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาและการฝึกอบรมเชิงรุก เพื่อให้แรงงานทำงานได้อย่างเต็มศักยภาพและตรงตามความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study 1) underemployment situations 2) factors affecting underemployment and 3) underemployment entrance and adjustment of working-aged and elderly population. Mixed-methods and Convergent Parallel Design have been applied. For the quantitative research, the Informal Employment Survey Project data was provided from the National Statistical Office. The sample consisted of 49,394 people. The qualitative research was based on in-depth interviews from 40 samples covering 5 regions: Bangkok, the North, the Central, the Northeast and the South of Thailand. Data was analyzed with descriptive statistics and inferential statistics, together with findings from qualitative research. According to the study results, it was found that time-related, skill-related, and income-related underemployment of the working-age and elderly population spread in every region of Thailand and workers who underemployed more than one type were complex and concomitant. Analysis of the relationship among variables using Probit model found that in a broader perspective, the factors influencing any type of underemployment are marital status, employment status, occupation, industry and region of residence. The factors that affect skill-related and income-related underemployment are generation, gender and number of school years. The factor that affects time-relate and skill-related underemployment is income. For income-related underemployment, the factor is an administrative area. Furthermore, the origin of underemployment is a combination of primary and secondary causes which are classified into 5 groups: 1) work-life balance maintenance combined with previous job dissatisfaction, 2) work-life balance maintenance combined with health problems, 3) unable to find a suitable job combined with previous job dissatisfaction, family debts, school drop-out, unconducive climatic conditions to follow rules at work, and restrictions in finding job while aging, 4) current job satisfaction combined with previous job dissatisfaction, health problems, and family debts, and 5) current job satisfaction combined with health problems. After entering underemployment stage, the adjustment of working-age and elderly population in two aspects, including 1) non-self-adjustment, and 2) self-adjustment in mental, work, economic and social aspects, and the adjustment of close-personal, such as family, colleagues and employers. However, after adjustment during post-underemployment period, working-age and elderly population is still at risk of insecure working and living conditions. There is a need for a more efficient labor market policy, which also bring the underemployed to decent work towards their full potential to respond to the labor market demand. A proactive approach to improve employability based on better education and training is encouraged.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 186
    • Abstract Views: 118
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 19
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.