Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of calcium channels and alpha adrenergic receptors on cardiovascular and renal functions of acute hypercalcemic hypertensive dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแคลเซียม ชาแนล และ แอลฟา แอดรีเนอจิค รีเซฟเตอร์ ต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจ หลอดเลือด และ ไต ในสุนัขที่มีระดับความดันโลหิตสูง จากภาวะที่เพิ่มระดับแคลเซียมในเลือดอย่างเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.782
Abstract
This investigation was performed to study the mechanism(s) responsible for alteration on blood pressure, cardiovascular and renal functions following the acute hypercalcemia by using calcium channel blocker (Verapamil) and selective alpha-1 adrenergic blocker (Prazosin). Twenty nine adult mongel dogs were devided into six groups. Group I, control group, recieved an intravenous infusion of isotonic saline solution. Group II, animals recieved an intravenous infusion of 400 mEq/L calcium chloride solution in the rate of 0.025 ml/kg/min Group III, animals recieved an intravenous infusion of 400 mEq/L calcium chloride solution which combined with pretreatment of an intravenous infusion of low dose (6 ug/kg/min) of calcium channel blocker (Verapamil). Group IV, animals treated in the same manner as in group III but pretreated with a high dose of Verapamil(12 ug/kg/min). Group V, animals treated in the same manner as in group III but pretreated with selective alpha-1 adrenergic blocker (Prazosin)in the dose of 20 ug/kg/min. Group VI, animals treated in the same manner as in group III but pretreated with the combination both of high dose of verapamil and Prazosin. General circulation and renal hemodynamics were measured before the Caci2, infusion and observed for 3 hours after the Caci2, infusion. Acute hypercalcemia of animals in group II without pretreated with Verapamil or Prazosin produced the sharp increases in mean arterial blood pressure and total peripheral vascular resistance. An effective renal plasma flow, renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate decreased significantly throughout the experimental period. Animals in group III, IV or v pretreated with Verapamil or Prazosin alone could not maintain the hypotensive effect during acute hypercalcemia. But in the same time interval, animals in group VI pretreated with the combination both of high dose of verapamil and Prazosin could maintain the hypotensive effect. Total peripheral vascular resistance did not alter significantly. The increases of effective renal plasma flow, renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate were observed while renal vascular resistance declined significantly till the end of the experiment. It was indicated that during hypercalcemia, plasma concentration of inorganic phosphorus increased significantly whereas plasma concentration of sodium, potassium and chloride showed no significant change. All hypercalcemic animals showed decreases in heart rate, cardiac output, plasma volume and blood volume while there were increased in renal fraction, filtration fraction, the rate of urine flow, fractional excretion of sodium, potassium, chloride and inorganic phosphorus. The hypercalcemic animals showed an increase in either Osmolar clearance or free water clearance. These results suggest that acute hypercalcemia induced hypertension could mediate by direct effect of calcium through the calcium channels and indirect effect by increasing the activity of alpha-1 adrenergic receptors. Kidney plays a major role in the control of blood pressure. Hypercalcemia produced the decreases in renal hemodynamics and renal functions as well as the defective in normal concentrating ability of the kidney.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษากลไกในการตอบสนองของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันโลหิต การทำงานของระบบหัวใจ หลอดเลือด และ ไต จากภาวะที่เพิ่มระดับแคลเซียมในเลือดอย่างเฉียบพลัน โดยการใช้ยาปิดกั้นช่องทางเดินของแคลเซียม และ ยาปิดกั้นตัวรับ แอดรีเนอจิค แอลฟา วัน โดยทำการ ศึกษาในสุนัขพันธ์ทางเพศผู้ 29 ตัว ในขณะได้รับยาสลบ แบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นสุนัขปรกติ ใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 2-6 ใช้สุนัขกลุ่มละ 5 ตัว โดยกลุ่มที่ 2 สุนัขจะได้รับสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้น 400 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนซ์ต่อลิตร ทางหลอดเลือดดำในอัตรา 0.025 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ตลอดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 3 ก่อนให้สารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 40 นาที สุนัขจะได้รับเวอราปามิล ซึ่งเป็นยาปิดกั้นช่องทาง เดินของแคลเซียม ในขนาด 6 ไมไครกรัม/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 4 จะได้รับเวอราปามิลเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ 3 แต่เพิ่มขนาดยาเป็น 12 ไมไครกรัม/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม กลุ่มที่ 5 ก่อนให้สารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 40 นาที สุนัขจะได้รับ พราโซชิน ซึ่งเป็นยาปิดกั้นตัวรับ แอดรีเนอจิค แอลฟา วัน ในขนาด 20 ไมไครกรัม/นาที/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 6 จะได้รับเวอราปามิล ในขนาดของ กลุ่มที่ 4 และ พราโซซิน ในขนาดของกลุ่มที่ 5 พร้อมกันทางหลอดเลือดดำ ก่อนที่จะได้รับสารละลาย แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 40 นาที และให้ต่อเนื่องไปจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง จากการทดลองพบว่า สุนัขที่ไม่ได้รับยาเวอราปามิล หรือ พราโซชิน นั้น มีค่าความดันโลหิต ค่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ระบบการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไต ลดลง อย่างเด่นชัด สุนัขที่ได้รับเวอราปามิล หรือ พราโชบิน เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถรักษาระดับความดันโลหิตที่ลดลงได้ หลังจากได้รับสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ แต่สุนัขที่ได้รับเวอราปามิลและพราโซชินร่วมกัน สามารถรักษา ระดับความดันโลหิตที่ลดลงได้และช่วยให้ระบบการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไตดีขึ้นภาวะที่ระดับแคลเซียมในเลือด สงทำให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของอินออแกนนิค ฟอสฟอรัส ในพลาสมา ค่ารีนัลแฟรคชัน พิวเตรชั้นแฟรคชั้น ออสโมลาเคลียแลนซ์ เคลียแลนซ์ของน้ำ อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะ แฟรคชันของอัตราการขับออกทาง ปัสสาวะของโซเดียม โปตัสเซียม คลอไรด์ และ อินออแกนนิค ฟอสฟอรัส เพิ่มขึ้น โดยอัตราการเต้นของ หัวใจ ปริมาณเลือดที่สูบฉีดออกจากหัวใจใน 1 นาที ปริมาณของพลาสมา และ ปริมาณของเลือดในร่างกาย ลดลง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าในภาวะที่ระดับแคลเซียมในเลือดสูงขึ้นอย่างเฉียบพลันที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะ ความดันโลหิตสูง เป็นผลของแคลเซียมที่ผ่านกลไกโดยตรงทางแคลเซียม ชาแนล และ โดยอ้อมจากการ เพิ่มการทำงานของ แอลฟา วัน แอดรีเนอจิค รีเซฟเตอร์ ไตเป็นอวัยวะสำคัญที่ควบคุมความดันโลหิต ภาวะที่ระดับแคลเซียมในเลือดสูงทำให้ระบบการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไตลดลดง และทำให้กลไกของไตในการ ควบคุมความเข้มข้นของปัสสาวะทำงานผิดปรกติ
Creative Commons License