Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of axial dispersion coefficients in mechanically agitated extraction columns under non-flow situations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวในแนวยาวของคอลัมน์แยกสาร ที่มีการกวนเชิงกล ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากการไหลผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraphat Arthayukti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.817
Abstract
Axial dispersion coefficients were measured by electrolytic tracer analysis on the continuous phase of pulsed disk and ring liquid extraction column sections of about 50 cm in length. The experiments were set up so that the continuous phase would not flow through the apparatus, and the solid present would be suspended in solution. The parameters varied were the pulsation velocity Af (from 0.42 to 2.91 cm / s), the column cross sectional area Al (from 15.9 to 78.54 cm²), and the spacing between disk and ring h (from 2.5 to 6.25 cm). In order to measure the axial dispersion coefficients Dl a theoretical model was developed. Finally, the generalized relationship D1 36.37 (Af) 0.625 (Al)-0.611 (h)0.082 was obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวในแนวยาวของคอลัมน์ชนิดแผ่นกลมและแผ่นวงแหวน โดยใช้สารติดตามในคอลัมน์ที่มีการกวนเชิงกลแบบพัลส์ (PULSED) โดยสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นแบบปราศจากการไหลผ่าน และเป็นระบบของแข็ง-ของเหลว ของแข็งคือเม็ดพลาสติกแขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำซึ่งบรรจุในคอลัมน์สูงประมาณ 50 ซม. ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวของเฟสหลักในแนวยาวของคอลัมน์สกัดของเหลวชนิดแผ่นกลมและแผ่นวงแหวนแบบพัลส์ สำหรับช่วงคอลัมน์ประมาณ 50 ซม. โดยใช้วิธีเติมสารติดตามอีเลคโตรไลต์ (ELECTROLYTE) และได้มีการปรับระบบให้เฟสหลักอยู่นิ่งในคอลัมน์ ส่วนในกรณีที่มีของแข็งเจือปนอยู่ ของแข็งเหล่านี้จะอยู่ในสภาวะแขวนลอยในเฟสหลัก ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือค่าความเร็วของพัลส์ในช่วง 0.42-2.91 ซม. / วินาที พื้นที่ภาคตัดขวางของคอลัมน์ระหว่าง 15.90-78.54 ตร.ซม. และความห่างของแผ่นกลมและแผ่นวงแหวนตั้งแต่ 2.5-6.25 ซม. ในการวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวดังกล่าว ได้พัฒนารูปแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ใหม่ และได้เสนอผลการทดลองในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ดังต่อไปนี้ D1 = 36.37 (Af) 0.625 (Al)-0.611 (h) 0.082
Creative Commons License