Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioavailability and pharmacokinetics of furosemide tablets marketed in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายและเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์ ที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sming Kaojarern
Second Advisor
Achara Utiswannakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.797
Abstract
Thirteen different brands of 40 mg furosemide tablets available in Thailand were evaluated. In vitro studies revealed that all products met the requirement of United States Pharmacopia XX for disintegration time. However, there were only 4 brands that passed the dissolution test specification. Then the original brand (brand A) and the three local brands (brand B, C and D) with differences in dissolution characteristics were selected for in vivo studies. The relative bioavailability of furosemide tablets were performed on eight healthy Thai males using a crossover design. Plasma furosemide concentrations were determined by high – performance liquid chromatographic method. Clinical response to these tablets were also studied by determination of urine output and electrolyte excretion. Individual plasma data was analyzed according to one – compartment open model using the PCNONLIN computer program. There were no statistically significant differences in parameters studied between the original and the local brands (p>0.05). The relative bioavailability of furosemide with respect to brand A were 70.29, 113.41, and 94.93 % for brand B, C and D, respectively. However, in vitro studies and in vivo studies were independent. The biological half –life of furosemide was 1.27 hr (1.00 – 1.76 hr). Following oral administration of 40 mg furosemide tablet, the mean individual peak plasma levels and the time required to reach the peak ranged from 0.61 – 1.12 ug/ml and 1.63 -2.00 hr, respectively. Clinical response, in terms of diuresis and electrolyte excretion, e.g.,sodium, chloride and potassium, to the four brands of furosemide tablets were also not remarkably different (p>0.05), indicating that the four brands are clinically equivalent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินผลยาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์ ขนาด 40 มิลลิกรัมของบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย จำนวน 13 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่ายาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทมีการแตกตัวเข้ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน United States Pharmacopia XX และมีเพียง 4 บริษัทที่มีการละลายของยาเม็ดเข้ามาตรฐาน จากนั้นได้เลือกยาเม็ดของบริษัท A ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบและยาเม็ดของบริษัท B, C และD ที่มีคุณสมบัติของการละลายที่แตกต่างกันมาศึกษาในร่างกาย การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์กระทำในอาสาสมัคร ชายสุขภาพดี จำนวน 8 คน โดยอาศัยแบบแผนการทดลองข้าม (Crossover design) วัดระดับยาฟูโรซีไมด์ในพลาสมาโดยวิธี HPLC และศึกษาผลการออกฤทธิ์ของยาโดยวัดปริมาณ การขับปัสสาวะและ อิเล็กโทรไลต์บางตัว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใช้แบบจำลอง ชนิด One – compartment open model โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PCNONLIN ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าพารามิเตอร์ในร่างกายระหว่างยาเม็ดบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษา ( ณ ระดับ 0.05 ) การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์ จากบริษัท B, C และ D มีค่าเท่ากับ 70.24, 113.41 และ 94.93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัท A ซึ่งค่าที่ได้นี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้อมูลจาการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ค่ากึ่งชีพของยาฟูโรซีไมด์วัดได้ 1.27 ชั่วโมง (1.00 – 1.76 ชั่วโมง ) เมื่อรับประทานยา ขนาด 40 มิลลิกรัม ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.61 – 1.12 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเวลาที่ระดับยาถึงค่าสูงสุดอยู่ระหว่าง 1.63 ถึง 2.00 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลการออกฤทธิ์ของยาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์ทั้ง 4 บริษัทในแง่การขับปัสสาวะและการขับ อิเล็กโทรไลต์บางตัวออกทางปัสสาวะ ได้แก่ โซเดียม คลอไรด์ และโพแทสเซียม ไม่พบความแตกต่างในผลการออกฤทธิ์ของยาทั้ง 4 บริษัท ที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงว่ายาเม็ดฟูโรซีไมด์ทั้ง 4 บริษัทที่นำมาศึกษามีความสมมูลกันทางคลินิก
Share
COinS