Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isopropanol synthesis from propylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไอโซโพรพานอลจากโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.767
Abstract
Isopropanol was catalytically synthesized form C3H6 and H2O in a through-flow tubular reactor. The constructed reactor set was made of polished stainless steel to prevent corrosion from H2O and was designed to withstand a pressure of 100 atg at a maximum temperature of 400C. The zeolite catalyst was NaY composed of SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 66.7 : 20.3 : 12.3. The NaY catalyst was ion-exchanged to H-Y form for use in the synthesis. It was found that selectivity for isopropanol generally increased with space velocity from 2,000 hr-1 to 8,000 hr-1 and with temperature from 200C to 230C. Above 230C the selectivity for isopropanol tended to decrease. With respect to space time yield (STY) it was found that maximum isopropanol STY of 2.33 mol/l-cat.hr occurred at 8,000 hr-1 when the pressure was 75 psig. The STY generally increased as temperature increased from 200C to 250C. It begin to decrease when temperature exceeded 250C. With respect to product distribution it was found that at a temperature higher than 250C, with space velocity 2,000 hr-1 and pressure 105 psig, side reactions would predominate. Overall, the optimum space time yield of isopropanol was observed to be 2.33 mol/l-cat.hr at 230C, 75 psig and space velocity 8,000 hr-1 . Comparison of the present experimental results with those obtained by Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon using an ion-exchanged Na-mordenite catalyst but with a different compositon (SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 87.7 : 7.3 : 5.1) and also an offretite/erionite mixed catalyst composed of SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O/K2O = 70.8 : 15.6 : 2.36 : 11.2 revealed that the qualitative effects of reaction temperature, pressure and space velocity were quite similar for all the three catalysts. The offretite/erionite catalyst gave the highest isopropanol yield under comparable conditions and had 2-butene as by products, while the other catalyst had not. It was obvious that catalyst type and composition wielded a great effect on isopropanol synthesis, and the best catalyst of the three studied was the offretite/erionite mixed catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอโซโพรพานอลถูกสังเคราะห์จากโพรพิลีนและน้ำ โดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในท่อปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลผ่าน ชุดทดลองที่สร้างขึ้นทำจากเหล็กกล้าปลอดสนิมผิวขัดมันเพื่อป้องกันการกัดกร่อน อันเนื่องมาจากน้ำและถูกออกแบบให้สามารถทนความดัน 100 บรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุด 400ซ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เป็นแบบซีโอไลท์ คือ โซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของ SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 66.7 : 20.3 : 12.3 จากนั้นเปลี่ยนตัวเร่งรูปโซเดียมวายให้เป็นเฮชวาย เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโดยทั่วไป ซีเล็กทิวิตีของไอโซโพรพานอลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเร็วเชิงสเปสจาก 2,000 ชม-1 ถึง 8,000 ชม-1 และตามอุณหภูมิจาก 200ซ จนถึงประมาณ 230 ซ ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่านี้ซีเล็กทิวิตีของไอโซโพรพานอลจะลดลง สำหรับผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลพบว่าที่ความดัน 75 psig จะให้ค่าผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลมีค่าสูงสุด 2.33 โมล/ลิตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ชั่วโมง จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิจาก 200ซ จนถึงประมาณ 250ซ และเริ่มมีค่าน้อยลงที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่านี้ ในกรณีของการกระจายของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงเกิน 250ซ โดยที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปส 2,000 ชม-1 และความดัน 105 psig ปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงจะมีบทบาทสูง สรุปแล้วภาวะที่ได้ผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลสูงสุดคือ 2.33 โมล/ลิตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 230ซ ความดัน 75 psig และความเร็วเชิงสเปส 8,000 ชม-1 จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองในที่นี้กับผลการทดลองของ ดร.วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล ซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโซเดียมมอร์ดีไนท์ที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนแล้ว แต่แตกต่างกันที่อัตราส่วนของ SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O โมดิไนท์มีอัตราส่วนเป็ฯ 87.7 : 7.3 : 5.1 และที่ใช้ตัวเร่งแบบออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์ ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วน SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O/K2O = 70.8 : 15.6 : 2.36 : 11.2 พบว่าอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิความดันและความเร็วเชิงสเปสคล้ายคลึงกันเชิงคุณภาพสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามชนิด อนึ่งตัวเร่งแบบออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์จะให้ค่าผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์สูงกว่าเพื่อนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เปรียบเทียบกันได้ และยังให้ 2-บิวทีนเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้ ดังนั้นจึงเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า ประเภทและอัตราส่วนประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลมากต่อการสังเคราะห์ไอโซโพรพานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในจำนวน 3 ตัว คือ ออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์
Share
COinS