Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of new diagnostic test of rabies infection by immunoblot
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการติดเชื้อโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยวิธี อิมมูโนบล๊อท
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praphan Phanuphak
Second Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.780
Abstract
Dot-immunoblot was developed as a new diagnostic test for rabies in dogs submitted for examination at the Queen Saovabha Memorial Institute of Thai Red Cross Society. The test specimens were applied on a piece of cut nitrocellulose membrane and stained with locally prepared rabbit antirabies immunoglobulin G (RRIG) and amplified by avidinbiotin peroxidase complex. The whole staining procedure took about 6 hours and the positive test appeared as blue dot on the nitrocellulose membrane. The results obtained with the freshly prepared parotid gland suspension were 100% sensitive and 100% specific as compared to fluorescent antibody test (FAT) and mouse inoculation test (MIT) of the brain. With fresh saliva, the sensitivity and specificity of the dot-immunoblot were 94.7% and 91.6% respectively. However, the sensitivity and specificity were diminished when stored specimens were used, i.e., 96.5% and 84% respectively for parotid gland suspension and 89.6% and 73% respectively for saliva. In order to make the test more widely applicable, the commercial primary antibody (Equine rabies immunoglobulin or ERIG from BBL) was also studied. As compared to RRIG, ERIG-BBL gave a more clearout distinction between positive and negative specimens. With ERIG-BBL, the sensitivity and specificity of stored parotid gland suspension were 81.8% and 85.7% respectively and of saliva were 72% and 85.7% respec ively. We extented our dot immunoblot study to the brain tissue. Similar to the results with stored salivary gland suspension and saliva, stored brain suspension was also less sensitive than FAT and MIT, i.e., only 75% and 61.9% sensitivity with ERIG-BBL and RRIG respectively but the specificity was 100% and 95.2% respectively. However, when freshly prepared brainstem suspensions were used, the sensitivity and specificity increased to 100% and 88.8% respectively with ERIG-BBL and 94.7% and 88.8% respectively with RRIG. The reason for this improved sensitivity and specificity may be due either to non-degraded state of the brain or to the viral predilection in the brainstem. The dot immunoblot technique was further applied for antemortem diagnosis of rabies in with quarantined animals. The results were very satisfactory with an excellent correlation with the other standard diagnostic methods and with clinical pictures of both rabid and nonrabid quarantined dogs. Our results indicated that dot-immunoblot technique, when property performed, could be of great diagnostic value in both antemortem and postmortem diagnosis of rabies. After a larger scale of study, it may replace the time-consuming MIT and be used as the confirmatory test for FAT or even replace FAT in small laboratories where fluorescent microscope is not available.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า โดยวิธี dot-immunoblot โดยการนำตัวอย่างที่ต้องการตรวจมาหยดลงบนแผ่น nitrocellulose filler และตรวจสอบโดยใช้ rabbit antirabies LgG (RRIG) ที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้ Purified Vero Cell Rabies Vaccine ฉีดกระตุ้นเข้าไปในกระต่าย ขยายปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง antigen และ antibody โดยใช้ avidin-biotin system ตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาด้วย enzyme peroxidase และมี 4-chloro –l-napthol เป็น substrate ตัวอย่างตรวจที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ ต่อมน้ำลาย (parotid gland) และน้ำลายของสุนัขที่นำมาตรวจหาเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้า โดยใช้ผลของ Fluorescent antibody test (FAT) mouse inoculation test (MIT) ของสมองเป็นเกณฑ์ พบว่าในตัวอย่างสิ่งตรวจที่เป็น parotid gland suspension ที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ ๆ จะมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูงถึง 100% และในตัวอย่างตรวจที่เป็นน้ำลายที่เก็บมาใหม่ ๆ จะมีความไว 94.7% และความจำเพาะ 91.6% ความไวและความจำเพาะนี้จะลดลงเมื่อตรวจในตัวอย่างที่เก็บไว้ที่ 4°C เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน โดยจะมีความไว 96.5% และความจำเพาะ 94% ในตัวอย่างตรวจที่เป็น parotid gland และมีความไว 89.6% ความจำเพาะ 73% ในน้ำลาย จากการนำสมองมาตรวจโดยวิธีนี้พบว่า stared brain suspension จะมีความไว 61.9% และความจำเพาะ 95.2% ซึ่งความไวและความจำเพาะที่ลดลงนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง (denaturation) ของ antigen แต่เมื่อนำส่วนของ fresh brainstem suspension มาตรวจ พบว่าจะมีความไวสูงขึ้นถึง 94.7% และความจำเพาะ 88.8% จากการศึกษาโดยนำน้ำยาสำเร็จรูปที่เตรียมจากม้า (ERIG-BBL) มาใช้เป็น primany antibody และตรวจด้วยวิธี dot-immunoblot พบว่าให้ผลเหมือนกับการใช้ RRIG คือใน stared parotid gland suspension จะมีความไว 88.8% และความจำเพาะ 85.7% ส่วนใน stored saliva และ stored brain suspension จะมีความไว 72.7%, 75% และความจำเพาะ 85.7%, 100% ตามลำดับ ผลการตรวจโดยใช้ fresh brainstem suspension พบว่ามีความไวสูงถึง 100% และมีความจำเพาะ 88.8% ซึ่งจากการใช้น้ำยาสำเร็จรูป (ERIC-BBL) นี้พบว่ามีข้อดีคือเห็นความแตกต่างของผลบวกและลบได้ชัดเจน รวมทั้งเป็นการสะดวกที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรวจด้วยวิธี dot-immunoblot เนื่องจากเป็นน้ำยาที่มีใช้อยู่แล้วในงานประจำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการตรวจหาเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้า โดยใช้ dot-immunoblot กับวิธีที่ตรวจอยู่เป็นงานประจำ (Sellers’ stain, MIT, FAT) พบว่าวิธี SS เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวต่ำสุดคือ 59% โดยมีความจำเพาะ 100% และวิธี dot-immunoblot ในตัวอย่างตรวจที่เป็น fresh parotid gland suspension จะมีความไวและจำเพาะเทียบเท่ากับ FAT และ MIT
Creative Commons License