Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fresh water fish cell culture-preparation and viral multiplication
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเซลล์เลี้ยงจากปลาน้ำจืดและการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattana Wattanavijarn
Second Advisor
Kamonporn Tonguthai
Third Advisor
Jirasak Tangtrongpiros
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.776
Abstract
The caudal trunks of the freshwater fish, Anabas testudineus, Ophicephalus lucius, Cyprinus carpio and Lebeo rohita were cut off and normal flora were removed. These tissues were trypsinized with trypsin, these trypsinized cell were spun and placed in the growth medium and incubated at 28℃ for 3-7 days. By this method, primary cell cultutres were prepared from the fishes and showed a fibroblast-like morphology. Cell cultures from A. testudineus and O. Lucius could be propagated for more than 70 passeges and 120 passages respectively and cell culture from C. carpio could be propagated within 50 passages. Infectious pancreatic necrosis virus, snakehead fish viruses and carp viruses multiplied in cell cultures of O. lucius and A. testudineus but not in C. carpio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลาน้ำจืดที่นำมาใช้ในการเตรียมเซลล์เลี้ยงปฐมภูมิได้แก่ ปลาหมอ ปลากระสง ปลาไน และปลายี่สกเทศ โดยตัดเอาส่วนหางของปลามากำจัดจุลินทรีย์ นำไปย่อยด้วยทริปซินและปั่นแยกเซลล์ออกมาเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3-7 วัน จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้จากปลาน้ำจืดทั้งสี่ชนิด เซลล์ที่ได้เป็นรูปกระสวยเซลล์จากปลาหมอที่มีขนาดตัวยาว 3-4 เซนติเมตร สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงได้มากกว่า 70 ครั้ง เซลล์ที่ได้จากปลาไนเลี้ยงได้เพียง 50 ครั้ง และเซลล์จากปลากระสงเพาะเลี้ยงได้มากกว่า 120 ครั้ง ส่วนจากปลายี่สกเทศไม่ได้ศึกษาต่อ Infectious pancreatic necrosis virus, snakehead fish viruses and carp viruses สามารถเจริญได้ดีในเซลล์เลี้ยงของปลาหมอ และปลากระสง ส่วนเซลล์เลี้ยงของปลาไนไวรัสไม่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในสภาวะเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License