Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school management strategies for excellence based on the concept of social innovator skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.855
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนสู่ความเป็นเลิศและแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase mixed methods design) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) และวิธีการผสมวิธี (Mixed methods research) ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เปิดสอนชั้น ม.1 - ม.6 สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 92 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ การนำองค์กร กลยุทธ์ นักเรียนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การวัดการวิเคราะห์และการจัดการความรู้ บุคลากร การปฏิบัติการ และผลลัพธ์ ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคมประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ การมีวิสัยทัศน์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ การประสานงานอย่างจริงจัง การคิดเชิงระบบ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมที่เข้าใจและเห็นใจผู้อื่น และการเป็นผู้ประกอบการโดยผ่านการประเมินความเหมาะสมจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 2) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การบริหารโรงเรียนสู่ความเป็นเลิศมีจุดอ่อน 4 ด้าน คือ การปฏิบัติการ ผลลัพธ์ กลยุทธ์ และบุคลากร และจุดแข็งมี 3 ด้าน คือ การวัดการวิเคราะห์และการจัดการความรู้ นักเรียนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และการนำองค์กร ตามลำดับ (2) ทักษะนวัตกรสังคมมีจุดอ่อน 1 ด้าน คือ การเป็นผู้ประกอบการ และมีจุดแข็ง 4 ด้าน คือ การคิดเชิงระบบ การมีวิสัยทัศน์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมที่เข้าใจและเห็นใจผู้อื่น และการประสานงานอย่างจริงจัง ตามลำดับ และ (3) สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก มีภาวะคุกคาม คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนสภาพสังคม และเทคโนโลยีเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นโอกาส และ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคมมี 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก 10 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 43 วิธีการ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 เสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติการสู่ความเป็นเลิศในการพัฒนานักเรียนตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 3 ด้าน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 ยกระดับผลลัพธ์การพัฒนานักเรียนตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 3 ด้าน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 สร้างสรรค์กลยุทธ์การบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศในการพัฒนานักเรียนตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 3 ด้าน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 4 ปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศด้านบุคลากรตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 3 ด้าน และกลยุทธ์หลักที่ 5 ขับเคลื่อนการวัดการวิเคราะห์และการจัดการความรู้ตามแนวคิดทักษะนวัตกรสังคม 3 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of school management towards excellence and social innovator skills. 2) to analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of school administration towards excellence according to the concept of innovative skills. 3) to develop strategies for managing secondary schools towards excellence based on the concept of social innovator skills. The methodology used in this research was the multiphase mixed methods design consisting of qualitative research, quantitative research and mixed methods research. The samples were 92 secondary schools providing for Mattayomsuksa 1 - 6 students under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, the Ministry of Education. The research instruments were a form of conceptual framework assessment, a questionnaire, a form of suitable and feasible of strategy assessment, and an expert group discussion. The statistics that used to analyze the data were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation (SD), essential needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. The results of this research revealed that: 1) the framework of school management for excellence consists of 7 factors; leadership, strategy, students and stakeholders, measurement, analysis, and knowledge management, workforce, operations, and results. Moreover, the framework for social innovators skills consisted of 5 factors; creative visionary, deep collaboration, systematic thinking, empathetic activism, and entrepreneurship through a suitable assessment from professional experts. 2) The three factors found on strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of school management towards excellence according to the social innovator skills concept were (1) school management towards excellence has four weaknesses which are operations, results, strategies, and workforce. But, the three strength points are measurement, analysis, and knowledge management, students and stakeholders, and leadership in order. (2) Social innovator skills contain both one weak and four strength points. Entrepreneurship is that weak point. The strengths can be divided into four factors; systematic thinking, creative visionary, empathetic activism, and deep collaboration respectively. (3) The external environment has some threats which are politics and state policy and economical conditions. As for social and technological conditions are accounted for an opportunity. 3) The secondary school management strategies for excellence based on the concept of social innovator skills have 5 main strategies, 10 sub strategies and 43 approaches. The first main strategy is to enhance operational efficiency towards excellence in student development according to the concept of 3 aspects of social innovator. The second main strategy is to raise the results of student development according to the concept of 3 aspects of social innovator skills. The third main strategy is to initiate management strategies for excellence in student development according to the concept of 3 aspects of social innovator skills. The fourth main strategy is to transform the management process to excellence in personnel according to the concept 3 aspects of social innovator skills. The fifith main strategy is to operate the measurement of analysis and knowledge management according to the concept of 3 aspects of social innovator skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.