Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาหาอัตราการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไรทั้งชนิดที่ดื้อต่อยาคลาริโทมัยซินด้วยยาสูตรซีเควนเชียล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Eradication rate of sequential therapy in clarithromycin-resistant and clarithromycin-sensitive helicobacter pylori
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วโรชา มหาชัย
Second Advisor
ดวงพร ทองงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.751
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทั่วโลก เพราะว่ามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการรักษา การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงผลของสูตรยา Sequential therapy ต่อการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วย 115 คน อายุตั้งแต่ 20-77 ปี, อายุเฉลี่ย 49.48+13.65 ปี, เพศชาย 53 คน เพศหญิง 62 คน ทั้งหมดมีผลบวกจากการตรวจเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรด้วยวิธี rapid urease test ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับยาสูตร 10 วัน Sequential therapy ซึ่งประกอบด้วย amoxicillin 1 g BID + lansoprazole 30 mg BID 5 วันแรก ตามด้วย lansoprazole 30 mg BID+ metronidazole(500) BID+ clarithromycin MR 1000 mg OD อีก 5 วันที่เหลือ ดูการกำจัดเชื้อโดยการเป่า Urea Breath test อย่างน้อย 4 สัปดาห์หลังการกินยาครบ 10 วัน ผลการศึกษา: ผลการส่องกล้องร้อยละ 74.8 เป็น กระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ, ร้อยละ 18.3 เป็น แผลในกระเพาะอาหาร | ร้อยละ 7.0 เป็น แผลในลำไส้เล็กส่วนต้น | ผลการกำจัดเชื้อได้ประสิทธิภาพทั้งหมดร้อยละ 94.8 โดยแบ่งออกเป็นร้อยละ 97.1 สำหรับเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรที่ไม่ดื้อต่อยาคลาริโทมัยซิน และ ร้อยละ 57.2 สำหรับเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาคลาริโทมัยซิน ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดสามารถทานยาได้ครบตามกำหนด และมีผลข้างเคียงเพียงเล็กน้อย เช่น ปวดศีรษะหรือใจสั่น ไม่มีผู้ป่วยที่ออกจากการศึกษากลางคัน และความชุกของเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรที่ดื้อต่อยาคลาริโทมัยซินในการศึกษานี้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.14 สรุป: การกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรโดยใช้สูตรยา 10 วัน Sequential therapy ให้ผลการกำจัดเชื้อที่สูง ผู้ป่วยสามารถทนผลข้างเคียงได้ จึงอาจใช้เป็นการรักษาเป็นสูตรการรักษาลำดับแรกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background & Aim: Antibiotic resistance of Helicobactor pylori is problematic worldwide because it affects the overall efficacy of current antibiotic regimens adversely. We present the new and promising 10 day sequential regimen treatment for H. pylori eradication in Thailand. Methods: A total of 115 patients (age range 20-77 years; mean age 49.48 ± 13.65 years) were recruited. There were 53 male and 62 female patients with positive H.pylori detected by rapid urease test. All received 10 day sequential regimen consisting of lansoprazole 30 mg plus amoxicillin 1 g, BID for 5 days then lansoprazole 30 mg with metronidazole 500 mg, BID and clarithromycin MR 1,000 mg OD for 5 consecutive days. The success of eradication was evaluated by negative urea breath test at least 4 weeks after treatment. Results: There were endoscopic findings of 74.8% with gastritis, 18.3% with gastric ulcer and 7.0% with duodenal ulcer. Overall eradication rate was 106 of 115 patients (94.8%) with 97.1% in Clarithromycin sensitive subgroup and 57.2% in Clarithromycin resistance subgroup. All patients could complete and tolerated the treatment without any drop out. The mild adverse effects with headache and palpitation were observed. The prevalence of clarithromycin-resistant H.pylori in this study has dropped down to 6.14%. Conclusions: The 10 day sequential treatment for H.pylori provides the high eradication rate which is well tolerated and may have the role as the first line therapy in the Thai population.
Share
COinS