Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบหัวใจในระยะที่ยังไม่เกิดอาการ เมื่อใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดแอนทราซัยคลิน (ด็อกโซลูบิซิน) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมโดยใช้ระดับเอ็นทีโปรบีเอ็นพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early detection of asymptomatic anthracycline (Doxorubicin) induced cardiotoxicity by elevation of serum NT-pro BNP
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.741
Abstract
ที่มา ยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแอนทราซัยคลิน (Doxorubicin) เป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านม แต่มีผลข้างเคียงที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในการรักษาคือ ผลต่อระบบหัวใจ ในบางกรณีอาจเกิดภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงได้ NT-pro BNP เป็นโปรตีนที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายที่ผิดปกติ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาใช้ตรวจผลข้างเคียงต่อการทำงานของหัวใจจากแอนทราซัยคลินในระยะยังไม่เกิดอาการ ผู้ป่วยและวิธีการ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมเพศหญิง ในช่วง พศ. 2550 – 2551 ที่ได้รับการรักษารักษาด้วย doxorubicin (60 mg/m2) ร่วมกับ cyclophosphamide (600 mg/m2) ทางหลอดเลือดดำทุก 3 สัปดาห์ รวม 4 ครั้ง ณ หน่วยมะเร็งวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ไปข้างหน้า โดยตรวจ echocardiogram, NT-pro BNP, troponin-T, CK-MB ก่อนและหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัด วิเคราะห์หาความชุกผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบหัวใจ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง LVEF, พารามิเตอร์อื่น, และปัจจัยทางคลินิก และระดับ NT-pro BNP, Troponin-T, CK-MB ในซีรัม ผลการวิจัย ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม 30 คน ทั้งหมดสุขภาพแข็งแรง ECOG PS 0-1, มี LVEF ลดลงจาก 69.37 ± 5.97 % เป็น 66.43 ± 6.25% (P = 0.025) แบ่ง cardiac toxicity NCI-CTC version 2.0 เป็น grade I 4คน (13.3%) ,grade II 2คน(6.7%) ไม่พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะหัวจวายแม้แต่รายเดียว ขนาดสะสมของ doxorubicin เฉลี่ย 237.83 mg/m2 | ผลต่างของ NT-pro BNP ระหว่างสัปดาห์ที่ 3 และสัปดาห์ที่ 0 ในกลุ่มที่มีผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบหัวใจจะมีระดับที่สูงขึ้นตั้งแต่หลังได้รับแอนทราซัยคลินครั้งที่หนึ่ง มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่เกิดผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบหัวใจ (p = 0.058) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของ Troponin-T และ CK-MB สรุปผลการวิจัย มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำระดับ NT-pro BNP ในซีรัมมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบหัวใจจากแอนทราซัยคลินในระยะที่ยังไม่เกิดอาการ ควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background. Cardiac dysfunction is one of the major limitations of anthracycline treatment in cancer patients. Current reliable investigation to detect early cardiac damage from anthracycline is not available. There are several serum cardiac markers useful in other types of cardiomyopathy including NT-pro BNP, Troponin-T, and CK-MB. We chose to investigate potential application of these serum biomarkers in the cancer patients receiving anthracycline Patients and methods. We prospectively collected data from a cohort of 30 female breast cancer patients who receiving doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide (AC) regimen IV every 3 weeks for 4 cycles for preoperative or postoperative adjuvant treatment. Cardiac function evaluations by echocardiography were done at baseline and after the 4th cycle chemotherapy. Patients’ blood samplings were serially measured for cardiac biomarkers at baseline, after the 1st cycle, and after the 4th cycle chemotherapy. Results. All patients were in good performance status with ECOG scale 0-1.The mean cumulative dose of doxorubicin in this study was 236.69 mg/m2. There was no symptomatic heart failure detected during study period. However, there were significant asymptomatic reductions of left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) from 69.37 ± 5.97% at baseline to 66.43 ± 6.25% (p = 0.025). The frequencies of LVEF declination were 13.3% in gradeI and 6.7% in grade II by NCI-CTC version 2.0. We found the difference of serum NT-pro BNP between week 3 and week 0 in cardiotoxic group more increase than normal group (p = 0.058). While Troponin-T and CK-MB this difference was not found.Conclusion. Asymptomatic reductions in cardiac function are common in patients treated with doxorubicin. NT-pro BNP may serve as a serum biomarker for early detection of cardiotoxicity induced by anthracycline. Further study in a larger population is warranted.
Share
COinS