Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ของเครื่องมือตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติในประชากรวัยแรงงานที่มารับการตรวจร่างกายประจำปีโดย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency and cost-effectiveness analysis of dyslipidemia screening instruments among working population taking annual health examination by King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร วิมลเก็จ
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.736
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ของรูปแบบการคัดกรองภาวะไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติ 4 รูปแบบ คือ 1) ตามแนวทางของราชวิทยาลัยอายุรแพทย์แห่งประเทศไทย (ราชวิทยาลัยฯ) (แบบที่ 1), 2) ตามแนวทางของ National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) (แบบที่ 2), 3) ตามแนวทางของ British Hyperlipidemia Association) (BHA) (แบบที่ 3) และ 4)แบบที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมา (อัญชลี) (แบบที่ 4) โดยมีการตรวจไขมันในเลือดทางห้องปฏิบัติการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกคนเป็นมาตรฐานทอง รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นแบบเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ประชากรวัยแรงงาน 2,000 คน อายุ 35 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มารับการตรวจร่างกายประจำปีโดยโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในระหว่าง กรกฎาคม-กันยายน พ.ศ. 2551 ชนิดไขมันที่ตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการคือโคเลสเตอรอล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ และ เอชดีแอล ส่วน แอลดีแอลนั้นใช้วิธีคำนวณตามสูตรของฟรีดวอล ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า แบบคัดกรองทั้ง 4 แบบมีความไว และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 30-99 และ 0.5-74 ตามลำดับ มีพื้นที่ใต้ส่วนโค้ง ( AUC) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.506-0.671 ในการคัดกรองต่อ 1,000 คน มีต้นทุนรวม153,168 ถึง 281,000 บาท มุมมองด้านสังคม มีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล 414-3,259 บาท HDLเป็นการคัดกรองชนิดไขมันที่ผิดปกติมีความไว และ ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลดีที่สุด แต่แบบคัดกรองที่มีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลดีที่สุดคือ (BHA)(แบบที่ 3) โดยสรุป แบบคัดกรองที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนี้ ยังไม่มีสมรรถนะ และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลที่ดีพอ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed at determining the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of serum lipid screening methods proposed by the Thai Royal Medical Association (TRMA)(Method 1), National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP)(Method 2), British Hyperlipidemia Association(BHA)(Method 3), and the author’s Modified Method (AM) (Method 4). Study subjects were 2,000 working population aged ≥ 35 years who took annual health examination provided by King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during July-September | 2008. All subjects answered the questionnaires of four screening methods and took blood tests for TC, TG, and HDL. LDL was calculated by Friedewald’s Formula. Performance of each screening method was then analyzed, using universal blood test (Method 5) as gold standard. Their unit cost and cost-effectiveness were also determined. Overall sensitivity and specificity of the screening methods were 30 to 99 and 0.5 to 74 percent respectively, with the AUC of 0.506 to 0.671. The cost per 1,000 persons screened were 153,168 to 281,000 baht, while the cost-effectiveness from societal view was 414 to 3,259 baht. Comparison among types of lipids showed that HDL had highest sensitivity and cost-effectiveness. Comparison among screening methods showed that Method 3 had the best performance.In conclusion, the performance and cost-effectiveness of existing serum lipid screening methods in Thai adults were quite modest. Their improvement was thus necessary.
Creative Commons License