Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of CU Toyota Ha:mo usages on travel inside Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคีร์ ศรีภคากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1078
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิสระและทางเลือกในการเดินทาง โดยในการศึกษานี้จะพิจารณาความแตกต่างของบริเวณพื้นที่ทั้งบริเวณที่มีสถานีบริการ Ha:mo และบริเวณที่ไม่มีสถานีบริการ Ha:mo เพื่อให้ทราบถึงผลจากการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ โดยแสดงผลลัพธ์ในรูปแบบของโครงข่ายปริภูมิ การเก็บข้อมูลได้จากกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการ Ha:mo ในระยะยาว ตั้งแต่เดือน ตุลาคม - พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562 จํานวน 3,587 ข้อมูล ในขณะนั้นมีสถานีบริการ Ha:mo ทั้งหมด 22 สถานี และมีการเก็บข้อมูลในสถานการณ์เดินทางจริง จากรูปแบบการเดินทางต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การเดิน, การใช้รถโดยสารสาธารณะประจําทาง, การใช้รถ ปอ.พ. ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และการใช้บริการ Ha:mo จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า การใช้บริการ Ha:mo สามารถอํานวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางได้มากกว่าการใช้รถโดยสารสาธารณะ และรถ ปอ.พ. ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผู้เดินทางที่กําลังวางแผนจะเดินทางด้วยระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ จะมีช่วงเวลาในการเดินทางที่นานกว่าปกติ ในขณะที่ ผู้เดินทางที่ กําลังรออยู่ที่ป้ายโดยสาร ก็จะต้องใช้เวลาในการรอค่อนข้างนานเช่นเดียวกัน หากมีจํานวนเที่ยวรถโดยสารที่ ให้บริการไม่เพียงพอ ก็จะต้องใช้เวลาในการรอที่นานขึ้น ในขณะที่ การเลือกใช้บริการ Ha:mo ในการเดินทาง โดยยอมจ่ายอัตราค่าบริการสูงกว่ารถโดยสารสาธารณะ หรือรถ ปอ.พ.ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สามารถอํานวยความสะดวกได้มากกว่า รวมถึงยังส่งผลทำให้เพิ่มระยะการเดินทางส่วนบุคคลอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจข้อมูล First-Last Mile Travel จากกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการ Ha:mo ตั้งแต่ เดือนกันยายน – พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2563 โดยใช้การสํารวจแบบ Stated Preference ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจํานวน 149 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า การใช้บริการ Ha:mo ส่งผลกระตุ้นการเดินเพื่อมาใช้บริการ Ha:mo ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าการเดินเพื่อไปใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ และบทบาทของการใช้บริการ Ha:mo ในพื้นที่การศึกษาต่อระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ มีหลากหลายขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทาง ซึ่งการใช้บริการ Ha:mo สามารถทดแทนการใช้ ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะได้ 30%, เดินทางเพื่อเข้ามาในพื้นที่การศึกษา 24%, เดินทางออกจากพื้นที่การศึกษา 22%, ใช้เดินทางระหว่างระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ 17% และใช้เชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ 7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study evaluates the improvement of the autonomy in the transport situation as a result of the implementation of car sharing services in university area. The main indicator for the autonomy in the present study is the accessibility index showed as Spatial mesh. The study focuses on the long-term users during October - November, 2019. The data was collected covering different transport situations with various transport modes such as walking, Public transport, CU POP Bus, and Ha:mo-the car sharing service. The results showed that Ha:mo provides more convenient than both public transport and CU POP Bus. The respondent who uses either public transport or CU POP Bus cannot avoid traffic congestion, hence takes more travel time. The respondent who will wait to aboard the public transport at the bus stop will take more waiting time if there are not enough frequency of public transports. If the respondents use Ha:mo to travel to destination, the respondents could determine the travel time by reserving the Ha:mo via online platform. Therefore, to use Ha:mo can make more trip generations, and increase personal miles travel. The present study also covers the influence of Ha:mo on First-Last Mile Travel. Based on the stated preference survey from Ha:mo usages during September – November, 2020. the results of 149 participants indicated that the availability of Ha:mo service instigate more walking distance to access Ha:mo compared to walking distance to access public transport. Finally, the present study reveals that, in university area, the car sharing service - Ha:mo substitutes to public transport usages by 30%, provides access to the study area by 24%, provides egress from the study area by 22%, provides trips connecting between public transport modes by 17%, and provides trips connecting to public transport by 7%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.