Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The when his rights and liberties are violated according to section 213 of the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand (b.e. 2560)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.843
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคิด หลักการ วิธีการ และระบบการใช้สิทธิของบุคคลในการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญเมื่อมีการละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2560) มาตรา 213 และพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2561 โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาหลักการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญมาก่อนประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ราชอาณาจักรสเปน และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ ตีความ ศึกษาแนวทางและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมของสิทธิของบุคคลในการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญเมื่อมีการละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สิทธิของบุคคลในการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญเมื่อมีการละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2560) มาตรา 213 นั้น มีความแตกต่างจากประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาหลักการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญมาก่อน ทำให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีปัญหาความคลุมเครือ และมีปัญหาว่าสามารถปกป้องคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลได้หรือไม่ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอแนะแนวทาง โดยเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2560) มาตรา 213 และพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2561 เพื่อให้สิทธิของบุคคลในการร้องทุกข์ทางรัฐธรรมนูญเมื่อมีการละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2560) มาตรา 213 นั้น สามารถใช้บังคับได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ และบรรลุดังเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญที่มุ่งหมายให้มีการรับรอง ปกป้อง และคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของปวงชนชาวไทยให้ชัดเจนและครอบคลุมอย่างกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis aims at studying the concepts, the principles, the procedures, and the systems of the right of an individual to file a constitutional complaint due to the violation of his or her rights and liberties according to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2560), section 213, and the Organic Act on Procedures of the Constitutional Court B.E. 2561. The matter of study is compared to the states which the principle of the constitutional complaint has been developed in advancing to Thailand, i.e. the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, and the Republic of Korea. The results of such a comparative studies will be applied to analyze, interpret, and inquire into the appropriate guidance and model regarding the right of an individual to file a constitutional complaint due to the violation of his or her rights and liberties in Thailand. The result of the study is that the right of an individual to file a constitutional complaint due to the violation of his or her rights and liberties according to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2560) differs from those states to which the principle of the constitutional complaint has been developed in advancing. This difference causes such a provision to problem of ambiguousness and problem regarding the capability of protecting the rights and liberties of an individual. Consequently, this thesis suggests amending the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2560), sectioning 213, as well as the Organic Act on Procedures of the Constitutional Court B.E. 2561 in order to implement the right of an individual to file a constitutional complaint due to the violation of his or her rights and liberties according to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2560), section 213, to be enforced accurately in practice. This will also achieve the spirit of the Constitution which intends to recognize, guard, and protect the rights and liberties of the Thai people precisely and more inclusively.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.