Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health, social skills, and associated factors of flight attendants in Thai airways international public company limited
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1258
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสุขภาพจิต ทักษะทางสังคม และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) จำนวน 408 ราย ใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบตามเกณฑ์หรือแบบเจาะจง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลด้านการทำงาน 2) แบบสอบสุขภาพทั่วไป 3) แบบสอบถามทักษะทางสังคม 4) แบบสอบถามความสุขในการทำงาน 5) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 6) แบบสอบถามเหตุการณ์ความเครียดใน 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยระหว่างสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ และอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อระบุปัจจัยทำนายสุขภาพจิตปกติของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 76.2) มีสุขภาพจิตปกติ โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับ 2.52±3.43 พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 46.8) มีทักษะทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะทางสังคมเท่ากับ 78.84±27.64 ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตปกติ ได้แก่ อายุที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 40 ปี ทักษะทางสังคมระดับต่ำมากถึงต่ำ ความสุขในการทำงานระดับปานกลางถึงสูง การสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านทรัพยากรหรือวัตถุสูง และเหตุการณ์ความเครียดใน 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาในระดับต่ำ (p<0.05) ปัจจัยทำนายสุขภาพจิตปกติของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ได้แก่ อายุที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 40 ปี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านทรัพยากรหรือวัตถุสูง (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินบริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ส่วนใหญ่ มีสุขภาพจิตปกติและมีทักษะทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง อายุที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 40 ปี และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านทรัพยากรหรือวัตถุสูงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตปกติชองพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To explore the mental health, social skills, and associated factors of flight attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited Method: A cross-sectional descriptive study was performed with the participation of 408 flight attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited. The sampling method was purposive or judgmental sampling. The participants completed all following questionnaires by themselves; 1) demographic data form, 2) General Health Questionnaire-30 (GHQ-30) Thai version, 3) Work Happiness Questionnaire, 4) Social Skill Questionnaire, 5) Social Support Questionnaire and 6) 1-Year Life Stress Event Questionnaire. The association between the flight attendants' mental health and the associated factors were analyzed by chi-square test. Logistic regression was used to identify the predictors of the flight attendants' normal mental health. Results: Most of the flight attendants (76.2%) had normal mental health. The average score of mental health was 2.52±3.43. Most of them (46.8%) had the moderate-to-high level of social skills with the average score of social skills as 78.84±27.64. Factors associated with normal mental health were age of 40 years and lower, very low-to-low low social skills, moderate-to-high level of work happiness, high tangible social support, and mild 1-year life stress events. (p<0.05) The predictors of flight attendants' normal mental health were age of 40 years and lower, and high tangible social support. (p<0.05) Conclusion: Most of flight attendants in Thai Airways International Company Limited had normal mental health and moderate-to-high level of social skills. Age of 40 years and lower, and high tangible social support were highly associated with normal mental health of the flight attendants. (p<0.05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.