Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอและซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในเนื้อเยื่อตับของผู้ป่วยที่มีแอนติบอดี้ต่อเอชบีคอร์แอนติเจนเป็นบวกและเอชบีเอสแอนติเจนเป็นลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intrahepatic HBV DNA and covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) levels of patients with positive anti-HBc antibody and negative HBsAg
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.680
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอเป็นส่วนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีที่ทำให้เกิดการคงอยู่ของเชื้อไวรัสในตับเป็นเวลานาน และทำให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดเชื้อผ่านทางการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ รวมถึงทำให้เกิดตับอักเสบกำเริบหลังจากได้ยาเคมีบำบัดวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาหาซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอในเนื้อเยื่อตับของผู้ที่มีเอชบีเอสแอนติเจนเป็นลบและมีแอนติเอชบีคอร์แอนติบอดี้เป็นบวกระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษานี้ทำการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอในเนื้อเยื่อตับของผู้ป่วย 35 รายที่มีเอชบีเอสแอนติเจนเป็นลบและมีแอนติเอชบีคอร์แอนติบอดี้เป็นบวก โดยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์และเซมิเนสพีซีอาร์ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่มีเอชบีเอสแอนติเจนเป็นลบและมีแอนติเอชบีคอร์แอนติบอดี้เป็นบวก จำนวน 4 รายพบดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในเนื้อเยื่อตับโดยการตรวจด้วยวิธีเซมิเนสพีซีอาร์ ส่วนซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอนั้นตรวจไม่พบในเนื้อเยื่อตับของผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษาทุกรายสรุป ในกลุ่มประชากรที่ทำการศึกษาซึ่งเป็นชาวเอเชียนี้ มีดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในเนื้อเยื่อตับในปริมาณน้อยมาก ส่วนซีซีซีดีเอ็นเอนั้นตรวจไม่พบในผู้ป่วยที่มีแอนติเอชบีคอร์แอนติบอดี้เป็นบวกทุกรายแม้ว่าจะทำการตรวจด้วยวิธีเซมิเนสพีซีอาร์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) is a unique episomal replicative intermediate molecule of hepatitis B virus (HBV) which plays a key role for viral persistence.Objective To prove the evidence of cccDNA persistence in the liver tissue of patients with negative hepatitis B surface (HBs) antigen (HBsAg) and positive antibody to hepatitis core antigen (anti-HBc).Methods Intrahepatic HBV DNA and cccDNA were detected by real-time and semi-nested PCR assays in the liver tissues of 35 patients who were negative for HBsAg and positive for anti-HBc with or without antibody to HBs.Results Liver tissues HBV DNA was detected in 4 of 35 patients who had positive for anti-HBc antibody. None of cccDNA amplifications were found in all samples.Conclusions In this study population, which is an Asian origin, very low level of HBV DNA was detected in a small percentage of the anti-HBc positive patients. Even using the highly sensitive semi-nested PCR assay, HBV cccDNA was undetectable in all anti-HBc positive patients either with or without HBs antibody.
Share
COinS