Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหลีกเลี่ยงความสูญเสียด้วยมุมมองอันคับแคบกับพฤติกรรมการก่อหนี้ภาคครัวเรือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myopic loss aversion and household debt behavior
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1659
Abstract
ผู้ที่ประสบปัญหาการชำระหนี้มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย ซึ่งทฤษฎีการบริโภคภายใต้การคาดการณ์อย่างมีเหตุผลไม่สามารถอธิบายเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากถ้าคนมีการคาดการณ์อย่างมีเหตุผลจริงก็ไม่ควรมีการประสบปัญหาในการชำระหนี้เป็นจำนวนมาก แนวคิด Myopic Loss Aversion จึงน่าจะใช้อธิบายได้ดีกว่า งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของ Myopic Loss Aversion ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการก่อหนี้ภาคครัวเรือนผ่านปัจจัยกำหนดโอกาสในการเป็นหนี้และปริมาณภาระหนี้, ผ่านการสำรวจตัวเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และผ่านพฤติกรรมการบริโภค ผลการศึกษาผ่านปัจจัยกำหนดโอกาสในการเป็นหนี้และปริมาณภาระหนี้พบว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์รายได้ในอนาคตอย่างมั่นใจซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่ก่อหนี้แบบ Myopic Loss Aversion มีพฤติกรรมที่เสี่ยงต่อการประสบปัญหาการชำระหนี้ในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาผ่านการสำรวจตัวเองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าค่าความเป็น Myopic Loss Aversion มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อโอกาสที่จะประสบปัญหาการชำระหนี้ และผลการศึกษาผ่านพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้ก่อหนี้พบว่าการบริโภคของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการตอบสนองต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้มากกว่าการลดลงของรายได้อย่างชัดเจนซึ่งแสดงถึงแนวโน้มในการเป็น Myopic Loss Aversion ผู้วางนโยบายควรจะลดการก่อหนี้แบบ Myopic Loss Aversion โดยสร้างความแน่นอนทางด้านรายได้ให้กับทุกสาขาอาชีพและมีการจูงใจให้ผู้ประกอบอาชีพพัฒนาศักยภาพของตน นอกจากนี้ควรพยายามจำกัดการก่อหนี้เพื่อการบริโภคให้ลดลง โดยส่งเสริมการก่อหนี้เพื่อการลงทุนซึ่งเป็นการก่อหนี้ที่ได้รับผลตอบแทนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many suffering debtors in Thailand. The consumption theory with rational expectation concept can not explain that fact effectively, because if consumers really have rational expectation, they should not suffer. The concept of Myopic Loss Aversion may be better. The purpose of this research is to study the influence of Myopic Loss Aversion to explain household debt behavior through the factors of probability to have debt and debt quantity, through the samplers’ observation by themselves, and through debtor’s consumption. The finding of study through the factors of probability to have debt and debt quantity indicates that the Myopic Loss Aversion representatives who can not predict future income have risk to suffer from their debt behavior. The finding of study through the samplers’ observation by themselves indicates that the MLA scores relate to the problem of debt payment positively. The finding of study through debtor’s consumption indicates that the samplers’ consumption has higher response to increasing in income than decreasing in income. Policy makers should decrease Myopic Loss Aversion behavior by minimizing income uncertainty and motivate people to increase their potential. Moreover, they should limit consumption debt and support investment debt which has a long run return.
Creative Commons License