Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกกำลังกายโดยใช้บันไดสองขั้นเพื่อประเมินการควบคุมอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ป่วยหัวใจรูห์มาติกที่มีการเต้นผิดจังหวะเอเตรียลฟิบริลเลชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Two-step exercise test helps to evaluate the ventricular rate control in rheumatic atrial fibrillation
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.676
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย การควบคุมอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเป็นการรักษาที่สำคัญในโรคหัวใจรูห์มาติกที่มีการเต้นผิดจังหวะเอเตรียลฟิบริลเลชั่น ในการศึกษา AFFIRM ได้ให้นิยามเกณฑ์สำหรับการควบคุมอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในผู้ป่วยเอเตรียลฟิบริลเลชั่นซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป โดยอาศัยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเฉลี่ยขณะพัก ขณะเดินทดสอบบนพื้นราบเป็นเวลา 6 นาที และการบันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดในเวชปฏิบัติผู้ป่วยนอก วัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายหลังการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้บันไดสองขั้นกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุดขณะเดินพื้นราบเป็นเวลา 6 นาที และค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง วิธีการวิจัย ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจรูห์มาติกที่มีการเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเตรียลฟิบริลเลชั่นจำนวน 21 คน โดยที่ผู้ป่วยทุกคนได้รับยาควบคุมอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (AV nodal blocking drugs) ผู้ป่วยจะถูกทดสอบโดยการออกกำลังกายด้วยบันไดสองขั้น และการเดินพื้นราบเป็นเวลา 6 นาที ทำการบันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงโดยแนะนำให้ผู้ป่วยปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันตามปกติ ผลการวิจัย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายหลังการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้บันไดสองขั้นมีควาสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุดขณะเดินพื้นราบเป็นเวลา 6 นาทีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.748, p < 0.001, intraclass correlation coefficient = 0.838, 95% Cl 0.601-0.934) พบความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางระหว่างอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายหลังการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้บันไดสองขั้นและค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะตื่นนอน (r = 0.471, p = 0.03) ข้อสรุป อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายหลังการออกกำลังกายโดยใชับันไดสองขั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับดีกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุดขณะเดินพื้นราบเป็นเวลา 6 นาที และอาจพิจารณานำการออกกำลังกายด้วยบันไดสองขั้นมาใช้ประเมินการควบคุมอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยหัวใจรูห์มาติกที่มีการเต้นผิดจังหวะเอเตรียลฟิบริลเลชั่นชนิดถาวร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: We sought to develop a simple method (two-step exercise test) for evaluating the ventricular rate control in rheumatic atrial fibrillation (AF). Background: Rheumatic heart disease is a common cause of AF in Thailand. Ventricular rate control is an important aspect of the management of rheumatic AF. The best criteria for rate control in AF have not been well defined. Effectiveness criteria used in the AFFIRM study are based on a consensus. Adequate rate control was determined by the results of the initial resting heart rate (HR), a standard six-minute walk test or 24-hour ambulatory Holter monitoring. Six-minute walk test and 24-hour ambulatory Holter monitoring in the outpatient setting have limitations in the aspect of inconveniency and high costs. Methods: We studied 21 patients with chronic rheumatic AF. All of them were treated with AV nodal blocking drugs. Each patient was evaluated for resting HR, blood pressure at baseline before a two-step exercise test was performed and compared the results with six-minute walk test to determine rate control during exercise. 24-hour ambulatory electrocardiogram was obtained to assess the adequacy of ventricular rate control during daily activities. Results: A two-step exercise test was successfully performed and completed in all 21 patients. A significant correlation was found between two-step exercise HR and maximal HR during six-minute walk test (r = 0.748, p < 0.001, intraclass correlation coefficient = 0.838, 95% Cl 0.601-0.934). A correlation was also found between two-step exercise HR and awaken-time mean HR (r = 0.471, p = 0.03). Conclusions: Two-step exercise test appears to be clinically useful for evaluating the ventricular rate control in rheumatic AF. It is simple and inexpensive, also represents ordinary activity levels, similar to the six-minute walk test. Exercise HR obtained from two-step exercise test correlates well with those obtained from six-minute walk test. Thus, it can be considered as alternative test to assess the efficacy of ventricular rate control in patients with rheumatic AF
Share
COinS